Home
Newspapers
--Florida
--Hawaii
--Indiana
--Iowa
--Kansas
--Michigan
--Minnesota
-North Dakota
--New York
--Ohio
--Pennsylvania
--West Virginia
Magazines
Directories
Printing
Capper's Insurance Service, Inc.
Career Opportunities
Awards
Hot-Ads
West Virginia Web

Newspapers Awards By State
Florida | Hawaii | Indiana |Iowa | Michigan | Minnesota | North Dakota | New York | Ohio | Pennsylvania | West Virginia

Florida

 

Daily Breeze, Cape Coral, Florida

 Breeze Newspapers are winners of over 70 advertising and journalism awards since 1999

2006 Inland Press Association:
Editorial Excellence (all circ. categories combined) -- Cape Coral Daily Breeze, Honorable Mention


Hawaii
Top of list

Maui News

The Maui News picked up two first-place nods and was a finalist in two other categories at the 2007 Hawaii Society of Professional Journalists annual Excellence in Journalism Awards.
News Editor Lee Imada won first place in the Feature Writing/Short Form category for "Mr. Kuraya's Prologue," a story about Iao School band director Noel Kuraya conducting a music festival on the eve of his retirement. SPJ judges praised the piece as a "meaningful narrative" and a "well-told story."
Winning the Arts and Entertainment Writing category was Maui News Entertainment and Features Editor Rick Chatenever for a piece titled "Swooning at the Hui" in his weekly column, "Making the Scene."
Chatenever's piece looked at a New York street artist
called "Swoon," who was exhibiting her work and teaching high school students at the Hui Noeau Visual Arts Center. The column reflected on the subjective nature of art, and how the program gave the students a sense of empowerment.
"Tone and pace are the keys to this story, which evokes both the seriousness of the artists' accomplishment and the excitement of their multifaceted celebration with an economy of words," commented the SPJ judges.
In the Spot News category, Maui News reporters Chris Hamilton and Melissa Tanji were recognized as finalists for their coverage of protests and logistical challenges surrounding the Hawaii Superferry's service to Maui.
Rounding out the team, Maui News copy editor Tressa Verber was a finalist in News Page Design for her work on "Dalai Lama - Meeting of Minds, Cultures," coverage of the Dalai Lama's historic appearance on Maui.

 

 

 

WAILUKU -- Maui News staff writers took first place for spot news coverage, and staff writer Ilima Loomis snapped up first-, second- and third-place honors in the 22nd annual Pa'i Awards sponsored by the Hawaii Publishers Association.
Nearly all The Maui News honors stemmed from coverage of the March 9, 2006, crash of a Hawaii Air Ambulance flight into the parking lot of the BMW dealership in Kahului. The accident claimed the lives of the pilot, Peter Miller, 32, registered nurse Brien Eisaman, 37, and paramedic Marlena Yomes, 39.
The next-day coverage by a team of Maui News staffers drew praise from the judges for the story, "It's going to crash!"
"To be truly award winning, 'spot news' has to be both fast and complete, and this package of stories, photos and map definitely fills the bill," judges said. "To put together this kind of reporting on a crash that occurred after 7 p.m. is impressive, and it's worth noting that rather than relying on 'officials,' reporters gathered quotes from eye witnesses and car dealership employees. A great effort by everyone involved."
Staff writers contributing to the report were Melissa Tanji, Lila Fujimoto, Ilima Loomis and Brian Perry.
Loomis followed up on the newspaper's crash coverage, winning first place in the awards' Editorial Feature category for "My life at stake," a story published on March 26, 2006, that threw light on the safety concerns of former Hawaii Air Ambulance employees. Some of the former employees left the company in late 2003, a few months before the company suffered a deadly air crash on the Big Island.
The judges said Loomis "doggedly pursued a series of aircraft crashes operated by Hawaii Air Ambulance and found a group of air crew reluctant to fly and a company reluctant to talk.

"The dramatic telling of the crashes and the endless dodging of Air Ambulance executives places this story among the forefront of a significant story in the feature category," the judges said. "The reporter was able to find one nurse who felt compelled to reveal her fears of flying in the aircraft, and soon others

joined her. The reporter cited names, facts from the air crashes and the emotional stakes connected to staffing an airlift operation.
"When a Cessna 414A crashed into a BMW dealership on Hana Highway, claiming three lives, certainly the public interest is served by a newspaper that covers more than the incident. With specific and dramatic prose, Ilima Loomis posed and answered demanding questions about a literal flight for life."
Loomis' second-place award came in the Investigative Reporting category for a series of stories probing the Air Ambulance accident. The series of stories was published from March 26 to Aug. 9, 2006.
The judges credited Loomis for demonstrating the "best of watchdog journalism by combining Freedom of Information Act data and firsthand personal accounts of trouble in the air in paradise."
"Safety in medical treatment and transport is critical and shortcuts should be exposed, and Loomis and The Maui News do a good job covering breaking developments over several days to supplement two major investigative stories in the package."
Loomis won third place in the Editorial Enterprise Reporting category for her Feb. 12, 2006, story, "Like sand in an hourglass."
The story reported on Maui's dwindling supply of sand, a key ingredient in concrete, which has been mined extensively from Central Maui's inland sand dunes.
"Who'd have thought that Maui would ever run out of sand?" the judges asked. "Providing that information is the strength of this enterprise piece -- something locals seriously need to consider, as well as those that are getting their sand from the island.
"The impacts on development and the environment are significant and explained well in this story," the judges said.


 

 

The Lahaina News
Lahaina, Maui, HI

2005 - Hawaii Publishers Association, Second Place, Best Non-Daily Newspaper
2003 - Hawaii Publishers Association, Third Place, Editorial Opinion (Mark Vieth)
2003 - Hawaii Publishers Association, Third Place, Enterprise Reporting (Louise Rockett)
2002 - Society of Professional Journalists, Community Reporting (Mark
Vieth and Louise Rockett)
2000 - Hawaii Publishers Association, Second Place, Editorial Opinion (Mark Vieth)
2000 - Society of Professional Journalists, Business Reporting (Mark Vieth)
1999 - Hawaii Publishers Association, First Place, Editorial Opinion (Mark Vieth)
1999 - Society of Professional Journalists, Sports Feature, Walter Chihara
1999 - Society of Professional Journalists, General News/Enterprise Reporting (Mark Vieth)
1999 - Society of Professional Journalists, Feature Writing/Short Form (Mark Vieth)

 

The Maui News
Wailuku, Hawaii



2005
In the Hawaii Publishers Association annual Pai Awards contest, The Maui News again led all Neighbor Island publications with one first-place, one second-place and three third-place awards.

1st place - In Editorial Feature for a story by reporter Valerie Monson on longtime Maui County Council Member Wayne Nishiki, who left his seat last year because of term limits.

2nd place - In Essay Photography for a series of photos by Matthew Thayer on "Squirt" the giraffe who was housed at Keiki Zoo Maui and had to be moved to Oahu.

3rd place - In Editorial Enterprise for package of stories by Valerie Monson on Maui's housing shortage; in Spot News for coverage of an incident that saw a man drive his SUV into the ticketing area at Kahului Airport and set it on fire (closing down the airport), with stories by Assistant City Editor Brian Perry and reporter Melissa Tanji, photos by Amanda Cowan and graphics by News Editor Lee Imada; and in Sports Reporting for a story titled "Cooperstown Calls" by Rob Collias and column by Bob Turner on the induction of Maui resident Lon Simmons into the Baseball Hall of Fame.

2004 - In the HPA Pai Awards, The Maui News led all Neighbor Island publications with six awards, led by photographers Matthew Thayer and Amanda Cowan. Each collected one first-place and one third-place award, Thayer for Essay Photography and Spot News, and Cowan for Spot News and Sports News.
Third-place awards also went to reporter Melissa Tanji in Spot News, and reporters Valerie Monson and Lila Fujimoto for Editorial Feature.

2004 - In the Hawaii SPJ Awards, Matthew Thayer took first place in general news/enterprise reporting, and Amanda Cowan was a finalist in News Photography

2003 - In the HPA Pai Awards, first place in spot news for story by Mark Adams and photos by Amanda Cowan; second place in Editorial Feature for story by Valerie Monson; second place in Sports News Photo by picture by Amanda Cowan; third place in sports reporting for story by Andrew Jacoby.

2003 - In the SPJ contest, Valerie Monson won the feature writing-short form awards; Rick Chatenever won the column writing award; Amanda Cowan won the news photo award; Mark Adams was a finalist for spot news reporting; Matthew Thayer was a finalist in feature writing/short form.

The highlight of the 2002 award season was The Maui News winning the Best Editorial Series awards in the HPA Pai contest for a weeklong series of stories on Maui's growing traffic congestion

Indiana
Top of list

2007 Awards

We entered HSPA, APME and SPJ in 2007. That gave us a total of 25 awards overall for the year.
In HSPA we took home four awards; in APME we had five; in SPJ we had 16.

Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest.

* News-Sentinel sportswriter Blake Sebring won first place for best sports columnist and second place for best sports news or feature coverage.

* Jennifer Boen was second for best news coverage with no deadline pressure.
* The News-Sentinel also placed third for best editorial page.
Indiana Associated Press Managing Editors in Division 2 for newspapers with daily circulations from 20,000 to 49,999.
* Steve Linsenmayer and Nicole Lee won third place in community affairs/public interest with "Burma: Heroes in our midst"
* Pete DiPrimio won second place in non-deadline sports reporting for "Recruits get to text message," while
* Blake Sebring won third place for "These days the gloves stay on."
* Jennifer Boen won second place in feature series for "State Developmental Center."
* Steve Linsenmayer won second place for use of graphics.
Indiana chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists' annual Best in Indiana Journalism contest, under 40,000 circulation category.
* Second place in best deadline reporting: Jeff Wiehe, "Blasts Jolt Site of Blaze"
* Second place in best print feature: Jeff Wiehe, "An Empty Space in 'Busco"
* Outside Indianapolis market, second place best television documentary or special: Steve Linsenmayer, "Burma: A Culture without a Country"
* Second place in best editorial: Leo Morris, "A Fatal Mistake"
* First place in best headline writing, news: Caleb Cook
* Third place in best sports reporting: Blake Sebring, "A Timely Diagnosis" 
* First place in best critique/review: Carol Tannehill
* Second place in best personality profile: Reggie Hayes, "Fort Wayne's Fallen Star" 
* First place in best consumer reporting: Jennifer Boen, "Abandoned"
* First place in best criminal justice reporting: Alexis Charbonnier, "Rios Family Didn't Know of Deaths"
* Second place in best social justice reporting: Jennifer Boen, "State Developmental Center"
* Second place in best coverage of government: Kathleen Quilligan, Ese Isiorho, Ryan Lengerich, Jennifer Boen, Kevin Leininger, "Election 2006"
* Second place in best sports photograph, sports feature: Ellie Bogue, "Victory Whoop"
* First place in best layout/design, Page One: Brad Saleik and Ryan Mallory
* Third place in best layout/design other than Page One: Drew Walker
* First place in best informational graphics: Brad Saleik and Steven Linsenmayer

 

2006 Inland Press Association:
Local News Writing: Explanatory Reporting Circulation 10,000 to 25,000 Fort Wayne News-Sentinel, Third Place

 

 

Iowa
Top of list

 

The Messenger, Fort Dodge, Iowa

2011 Awards

Iowa APME Newswriting and Photo Contest (Feb 2011)
1st Place – Spot News Photo (Hans Madsen, Reporter)
1st Place – Feature Photo (Hans Madsen, Reporter)
3rd Place – Feature Photo (Hans Madsen, Reporter)

Iowa Newspaper Association (Feb 2011)
1st Place – Best Agricultural Advertising
2nd Place – Coverage of Business
2nd Place – Best Special Section Editorial

Iowa Press Women Communications (March 2011)
All awards won by Sandy Mickelson, Lifestyle Editor
1st Place – News
1st Place – Continuing Coverate for Honor Flights
1st Place – Special Series on Honor Flight veterans
1st Place – Feature
1st Place – Personality Profile
1st Place – Editing
1st Place – Page layout
1st Place – Feature photo
1st place – Photographer – Writer
1st Place – Business stories
1st Place – Religion stories
1st Place – Hobby and Crafts Stories
1st Place – History stories
1st Place Mental Helth/Self-Help stories
Honorable Mention – Food stories

 

Media Excellence Award from American Cancer Society
A state-wide award given to The Messenger in recognition of our support of the American Cancer Society’[s fund-raising efforts.

Inland Press Foundation New Business Development (July 2011)
2nd Place – Travel/Tourism/Transporation (“All About Fort Dodge)
3rd Place – Business/Industry )”Progress 2011 Edition”

3rd Place – Health, Family & Youth (Breast Cancer Awareness)
3rd Place – Theme Pages (St. Edmond trading cards)
3rd Place Non Traditional Initiatives (Fort Dodge School Calendar)
3rd Place – Other (Honor Flight)

National Federation of Press Women (Sept 2011)
1st Place – Story about a fire that tool place in March 2010 (Sandy Mickelson)
2nd Place – Dayton Labor Day Parade and Rodeo (Sandy Mickelson)
3rd Place – Two sports stories (Sandy Mickelson)
Honorable Mention – Editing of Lifestyle Pages (Sandy Mickelson)

 

2012 Awards

Iowa Newspaper Association (Feb 2012)
1st Place – Coverage of Business
1st Place – Best Ad featuring Furniture
1st Place – Best Ad featuring Miscellaneous
3rd Place – Best Special Section Advertising
1st Place – Best Agricultural Advertising
3rd Place – Best Web Advertisement

Inland Press Foundation (July 2012)
2nd Place – Travel/Tourism/Transportation (Destination Guide)
2nd Place – Sports (St Eds Basketball Trading Cards and Banner)
1st Place – Health/Family/Youth (Hometown Pride)
2nd Place – Education/Career (Fort Dodge School Calendar)
3rd Place – Vendor Support (Welcome to Webster County)
2nd Place – Shelter (Home and Garden Expo)
2nd Place – Nontraditional Initiatives (Chamber Map)

National Federation of Press Women (Sept 2012)
2nd Place – Photographer – Writer (Sandy Mickelson)
Honorable Mention- Social Issues (Sandy Mickelson)

 

 

 

Iowa Newspaper Association (2/08):

  • 1st  Place – Master Columnist (Barbara Wallace Hughes, Managing Editor)
  • 1st  Place – Feature Photo or Photo Story (Hans Hadsen, Reporter)
  • 1st Place –  Agricultural Advertising (Farm News - 2007 “Century Farms”)
  • 2nd Place – Spot News Photo (Hans Madsen, Reporter)
  • 2nd Place – Ad Designer (Ken Baker, Graphic Designer)
  • 2nd Place – Agricultural Advertising (Farm News – “Barns of Iowa” magazine)
  • 2nd Place – Best of Class of Advertising (Farm News – 2007 “Century Farms”)
  • 3rd  Place – Ad Featuring Grocery/Food/Entertainment (Hickory House)
  • 3rd  Place – Ad Featuring Furniture, Furnishings, Appliance or Hardware (Slumberland)
  • 3rd  Place – Special Section (50th Annual Football Preview)
  • 3rd  Place – Advertising Idea for Community Promotion (Blanden Art Museum)

 

Iowa Associated Press Management Editors (APME) (2/08):

    • 2nd Place – Business/News (John Molseed, Reporter)

     

     

    Ogden Newspapers, Inc. Special Section Awards (11/07):

      • “All About Fort Dodge” magazine
      • “Hometown Pride” magazine
      • Winter Sports Preview

       

      Inland Press Editorial Excellence Awards (10/07):

      -3rd  Place (10,000-25,000) – Terrence Dwyer

       

       

      Inland/NSSN Special Sections Contest (7/07):

      -2nd Place – Education/Career  (“In Pace with the Future”) -2nd Place – Shelter (“Historic Barns of Iowa”) -3rd Place – Business/Industry (“Year End Decision”) -3rd Place – Glossy (“All About Fort Dodge”)
      Iowa Newspaper Association (2/07):

      -1st  Place – Best Ad Featuring Automotive, Boats, Aircraft, Tires, Gasoline, etc. (Fort Dodge Ford) -1st  Place – Best  Ad, Series or Section Featuring Promotion of Newspaper (150th Anniversary) -1st Place –  Best Agricultural Advertising (Century Farms) -2nd Place – Master Columnist (Sandy Mickelson) -2nd Place – Best Feature Photo or Photo Story  (Hans Madsen) -2nd Place – Best Advertising Series or Campaign Featuring Any Service or Merchandise (CS Bank) -2nd Place – Best Agricultural Advertising (Spring Farm) -2nd Place – Best Circulation/Carrier Promotion -3rd  Place – Best Spot News Photo (Hans Madsen) -3rd  Place – Best of Class Advertising (Fort Dodge Ford)
      Iowa Associated Press Management Editors (APME) (2/07): -1st Place – Spot News Photo (Hans Madsen) -3rd Place – General News Photo (Hans Madsen) -3rd Place – Feature News Photo (Hans Madsen) -3rd Place – News Writing, General Features (Sandy Mickelson) -3rd Place – Spot News (Luke Jennett)

       

      Inland Press Special Sections (8/06) 1st Place - Vendor Support (VeraSun Grand Opening) 2nd Place - Education/Career ('40 Under 40") 3rd Place - Business/Industry (2005 Century Farms) 3rd Place - Vendor Support (St. Edmond 50th Anniversary)

       

      Iowa Newspaper Association (2/06):

      1st  Place – Best Ad Featuring Professional Services (North Lawn Cemetery) 1st  Place – Best  Ad Featuring Furniture, Furnishings, Appliances or Hardware (Mikos & Matt) 1st Place – Best Ad Featuring Agriculture (Farm News) 2nd Place – Best Ad Featuring Automotive, Boats, Aircraft, etc. (Fort Dodge Ford) 2nd Place – Best News Story (John Molseed) 3rd Place – Best Ad Series Featuring Any Service or Merchandise (various advertisers) 3rd  Place – Best Ad, Series or Section Featuring the Promotion of a Newspaper 3rd  Place – Best Circulation/Carrier Promotion 3rd  Place – Best West Site

      Iowa Press Women - (4/07):

      1st Place - Terry Dwyer, Editorial Page Coordinator, for an editorial about Typhoon Durian
      1st Place - Personality Profile about June Stiehm (Sandy Mickelson, Lifestyle Editor)               
      1st Place - Science, Ecology and Environment (Sandy Mickelson, Lifestyle Editor)
      1st Place - Arts and Entertainment, Rotating Subject (Dawn Thompson, Entertainment Editor)      2nd Place - Publications Edited (Deanna Meyer, City Editor)  
      2nd Place - General Columns (Sandy Mickelson, Lifestyle Editor) 
      2nd Place - Agriculture, Agribusiness and Aquaculture (Dawn Thompson, Entertainment Editor)  
      2nd Place - Historical series - The Messenger's 150th anniversary (Carol Foltz, Copy Editor)      Honorable Mention - Personality Profile (Barbara Wallace Hughes, Managing Editor)  
      Honorable Mention - Personal Columns (Barbara Wallace Hughes, Managing Editor)  

      Iowa Press Women  (3/06):

      1st Place – Special Series, Towns (Sandy Mickelson) 1st Place – Special Articles, Food (Sandy Mickelson) 1st Place – Special Articles, Social Issues (Sandy Mickelson) 1st Place – Faces in the Crowd, Photography (Sandy Mickelson) 1st Place – Photographer-Writer (Sandy Mickelson) 1st Place – Newswriting, daily (John Molseed) 1st Place – Feature Story, daily (Dawn Thompson) 2nd Place – Special Articles, Science and Ecology (Sandy Mickelson) 2nd Place – Pages Regularly Edited for Lifestyle or Entertainment (Sandy Mickelson) 2nd Place – Photo Essay (Sandy Mickelson) 2nd Place – Investigative Reporting (John Molseed) 2nd Place – Personality Profile (John Molseed) 2nd Place – Faces in the Crowd, story (Dawn Thompson) 2nd Place – Continuing Coverage of Unfolding News (Sara Konrad) 2nd Place – Special Articles, Social Issues (Deanna Meyer) 2nd Place – Publications Regularly Edited by Entrant (Deanna Meyer) 2nd Place – Editorial or Opinions (Barbara Wallace Hughes) 3rd Place – Layout and Faces in the Crowd-Story (Sandy Mickelson) 3rd Place – Humorous Column (Dawn Thompson) 3rd Place – Personality Profile (Sara Konrad)

       

       

      Iowa Newspaper Association (2/05):

      1st  Place – Best Circulation Carrier Promotion 1st  Place – Best  Ad Featuring Agriculture (2004 Century Farms) 2nd Place – Best Ad Featuring Grocery/Food/Entertainment (KFC/Taco Bell) 2nd Place – Best Ad Featuring Agriculture (Farm News Ag Show) 3rd  Place – Best Circulation Carrier Promotion 3rd  Place – Excellence in Editorial Writing (Bob Van Enkenvoort-Gambling and Mosquito Spraying issues)
      3rd  Place – Best Ad Featuring Financial, Insurance or Professional Services (Northwest Federal)
      3rd  Place – Best Ad Featuring Agriculture (Fort Dodge Animal Health)

       

      Iowa Press Women (4/05):

      1st Place – Editing, Arts and Entertainment Stories (Dawn Thompson) 1st Place – News Photo  (Dawn Thompson – House fire) 1st Place – Continuing Coverage (John Molseed – Murder trial) 1st Place – Editing, Lifestyle Pages (Sandy Mickelson) 1st Place – “Around Town” Stories (Sandy Mickelson) 1st Place – Photographer-Writer (Sandy Mickelson – Trotting horses at Humboldt) 1st Place – Photo Essay (Sandy Mickelson – Summer Fun) 1st Place – “Faces in the Crowd” Stories (Sandy Mickelson) 1st Place – Sports and Leisure Stories (Janet Clark – Today Magazine) 2nd Place – Health Stories (Sandy Mickelson – Jodi McClintock story) 2nd Place – Story of reflexology (Sandy Mickelson) 2nd Place – Page Layouts (Sandy Mickelson) 2nd Place – Editorial Staff (Stories on casino gambling issue) 3rd Place – Feature Story (Sandy Mickelson) 3rd Place – Special Series (Andrea Mason – Bradgate after tornado)

       

      Iowa Urban and Community Forestry Council (4/05):

      Outstanding Media Partner – Sandy Mickelson The Messenger was recognized for promoting and enhancing tree resources in Fort Dodge

       

      Midwest Free Community Papers (MFCP) (4/05):

      2nd Place – Farm News  for Best Advertising Promotion Appearing as a Special Section (Century Farms)

                                        

       

      Inland Press Special Sections Idea Competition (8/05):

      1st Place -  Business/Industry (Update 2004) 2nd Place – Vendor Support  (Farm News Ag Show 2004) 2nd Place – Theme Pages (Friendship Haven)

      FARM NEWS

      Midwest Free Community Press Papers (May 2011)
      1st Place – Best Advertising Promotion – Signature Page (Coloring Contest)
      1st Place – Best Advertising Promotion – (2010 Service Directory)
      3rd Place – Best Self Promotion – Best internet homepage

      Inland Press Foundation New Business Development Contest (July 2012)
      2nd Place – Shelter Category (Century Farms)

       


      Midwest Free Community Papers - April 2007
      Best of Show - "Historic Barns of Iowa" tab 
      1st Place - Best Advertising Promotion Appearing as a Special Section - "Historic Barns of Iowa" tab

      Iowa Newspaper Association (2/03):
      1st Place - Single Copy promotion
      1st Place - Best Ad Designer (Regina Smith)
      2nd Place - Best Ad Featuring Professional Services (Bruce’s Funeral Home)
      3rd Place - Circulation/Carrier Promotion
      3rd Place - Best of Class-Advertising (Crossroads Mall ad)
      3rd Place - Best Ad Featuring Agriculture (Century Farms)
      Distinguised Service Award - Editor Emeritus Walt Stevens

      Iowa Press Women (4/03):
      1st Place - News Photo (Regina Celania)
      1st Place - Feature Photo (Dawn Thompson)
      1st Places - Food, Business and Agricultural stories-Photographer/Writer (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place - Speech (Sandy Mickelson)
      2nd Place - News Reporting (Deanna Swartz)
      2nd Places - Feature and Health Stories (Sandy Mickelson)
      2nd Place - Feature Photo (Regina Celania)
      2nd Place - News Photo (Dawn Thompson)
      3rd Place - Feature Stories on Social Issues (Dawn Thompson)

      Inland Press Foundation (7/03):
      2nd Place - Sports (Programs)
      3rd Place - Sports (State Softball)
      2nd Place - Vendor Support (Farm News-2002 Year-End Decision Tab)
      3rd Place - Travel/Tourism (Calendar of Events)

      National Newspaper Association Better Newspaper Contest (7/03):
      2nd Place - Best Environmental Story
      3rd Place - Best Sports Section/Page
      Honorable Mention - Best Sports Story
      Honorable Mention - Best Serious Column


      National Federation of Press Women Communications (9/03)

      Honorable Mention (Sandy Mickelson)

      Association Press Managing Editors (9/03)
      3rd Place - Sports Spot News (Eric Pratt)
      3rd Place - Sports Special Section (Sports Staff)
      Honorable Mention - Human Interest Reporting (Dawn Thompson)


      Iowa State Extension Office

      Statewide “Friend of Extension” Award for “outstanding public service and support of Iowa State University Extension”
      Central Area regional “Friend of Extension” Award


      Iowa Newspaper Association (2/04):

      1st Place - Best Personality Feature Story (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place - Best Multi-Published Section (Spring Farm Edition)
      1st Place - Best Ad Featuring Agriculture (Farm Safety Coloring Book)
      2nd Place - Best Ad Featuring Agriculture (Century Farms Magazine)
      2nd Place - Best Advertising Series (Fort Dodge Ford Grand Opening)
      2nd Place - Best Ad Designer, Creative Design (Michelle Colshan)

      Iowa Press Women (4/04)

      1st Place – Special Articles: Business and Agriculture (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place – Special Articles: Education (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place – Special Articles: Food (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place – Special Articles: History (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place – Special Articles: Religion (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place – Special Articles: Social Issues (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place – Editing of Lifestyle Pages, Daily Newspaper (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place – Page Layout, Daily Newspaper (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place – Speeches (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place- News Photo (Regina Celania)
      1st Place – Feature Photo (Regina Celania)
      1st Place – News Reporting, Daily Newspaper (Terry Dwyer)
      1st Place – Section Edited Regularly/Specialized Publication (Barbara Wallace
      Hughes for Business Review)
      1st Place – Continuing Coverage (Deanna Swartz)
      1st Place – Continuing Coverage (Dawn Thompson)
      1st Place – Special Series (Dawn Thompson)
      2nd Place – Special Articles: Health (Sandy Mickelson)
      2nd Place – Special Articles: America’s Heroes (Sandy Mickelson)
      2nd Place – Photos: America the Beautiful (Sandy Mickelson)
      2nd Place – Feature Photo (Regina Celania)
      2nd Place – Special Articles: Arts and Entertainment (Barbara Wallace Hughes)
      2nd Place – Photography-Writer (Sandy Mickelson)
      2nd Place – Magazine, Four Color (Janet Clark)
      3rd Place – Feature Story, Daily Newspaper (Sandy Mickelson)
      3rd Place – News Photo (Regina Celania)
      3rd Place – Feature Photo (Regina Celania)
      Honorable Mention – Personality Profile (Sandy Mickelson)
      Honorable Mention – Continuing Coverage (Terry Dwyer)
      Honorable Mention – Section Edited Infrequently, Non-Daily (Barbara Wallace Hughes
      for Visitors Guide and Webster County 2003)
      Honorable Mention – Page Layout, Daily Newspaper (Barbara Wallace Hughes)

      Iowa APME (9/04):
      3rd Place – Human Interest Reporting (Sandy Mickelson)
      Honorable Mention – Special Sports Section

      Iowa Newspaper Association (2/05):
      1st Place – Best Circulation Carrier Promotion
      1st Place – Best Ad Featuring Agriculture (2004 Century Farms)
      2nd Place – Best Ad Featuring Grocery/Food/Entertainment (KFC/Taco Bell)
      2nd Place – Best Ad Featuring Agriculture (Farm News Ag Show)
      3rd Place – Best Circulation Carrier Promotion
      3rd Place – Excellence in Editorial Writing (Bob Van Enkenvoort-Gambling and
      Mosquito Spraying issues)
      3rd Place – Best Ad Featuring Financial, Insurance or Professional Services
      (Northwest Federal)
      3rd Place – Best Ad Featuring Agriculture (Fort Dodge Animal Health)

      Iowa Press Women (4/05):
      1st Place – Editing, Arts and Entertainment Stories (Dawn Thompson)
      1st Place – News Photo (Dawn Thompson – House fire)
      1st Place – Continuing Coverage (John Molseed – Murder trial)
      1st Place – Editing, Lifestyle Pages (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place – “Around Town” Stories (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place – Photographer-Writer (Sandy Mickelson – Trotting horses at Humboldt)
      1st Place – Photo Essay (Sandy Mickelson – Summer Fun)
      1st Place – “Faces in the Crowd” Stories (Sandy Mickelson)
      1st Place – Sports and Leisure Stories (Janet Clark – Today Magazine)
      2nd Place – Health Stories (Sandy Mickelson – Jodi McClintock story)
      2nd Place – Story of reflexology (Sandy Mickelson)
      2nd Place – Page Layouts (Sandy Mickelson)
      2nd Place – Editorial Staff (Stories on casino gambling issue)
      3rd Place – Feature Story (Sandy Mickelson)
      3rd Place – Special Series (Andrea Mason – Bradgate after tornado)

      Iowa Urban and Community Forestry Council (4/05):
      Outstanding Media Partner – Sandy Mickelson
      The Messenger was recognized for promoting and enhancing tree resources in Fort Dodge

      Midwest Free Community Papers (MFCP) (4/05):
      2nd Place – Farm News for Best Advertising Promotion Appearing as a Special Section
      (Century Farms)

      Daily Freeman Journal,
      Webster City, Iowa

      Iowa Newspaper Association (Feb 2011)
      1st Place – Best sports photo, Best Sports Columnist, Best Special Section Web Advertising.
      2nd Place – Best Headline Writing, Best Sports Pace, Best Sports Story – Troy Banning, Best Ad Idea for a Community Promotion or Event
      3rd Place – Best Editorial pages, Total Newspaper Design, Best Ad featuring furniture

      Iowa Newspaper Association (Feb 2012)
      1st Place – General Excellence
      3rd Place – Best of Class Advertising
      2nd Place Best Editorial Pages
      3rd Place – Best Front Page
      1st Place – Best Sports Page
      1st Place – Best Special Section
      3rd Place – Total Newspaper Design
      3rd Place – Best Headline Writing
      2nd Place – Best News Story (Carrie Olson)
      1st Place – Best Series
      3rd Place Master Columnist (Carrie Olson)
      1st Place – Best sports columnist (Troy Banning)
      1st  & 2nd Place – Best ad featuring furniture
      2nd Place – Best ad featuring automotive
      1st Place – Best ad featuring Misc
      1st & 3rd Place – Best ad series or campaign featuring any service or merchandise

       

       

      The Daily Freeman Journal received six statewide awards from the Iowa Newspaper Association in 2006. Awards included:

      - Editor Lori Berglund, first place, best personality feature
      -Sports Editor Troy Banning, first place, best sports page
      -Advertising, second place, best ad promoting a newspaper
      -Advertising, second place, best ad promoting a community event
      -Advertising, third place, best ad auto ad
      -Advertising, third place, best ad promoting professional service

       

      For the current year, The Daily Freeman-Journal has been notified from the Iowa Newspaper Association that it has won five awards.

      -Editor Lori Berglund, first place, best spot news story, Stratford tornado
      -Sports Editor Troy Banning, first place, best sports page
      -Advertising, best grocery ad
      -Advertising, best ad for community promotion
      -Advertising, best agricultural ad



      2002 - Governor's Volunteer Award, Iowa Department of Human Rights, community journalism
      2002 - Upper Des Moines Opportunity, Outstanding Outreach/Community Service Newspaper
      2002 - Iowa Newspaper Association, Best Sports Page - 1st Place
      1999 - Iowa AP Editors, Best Special Section (At the Dusk of the Century) - honorable mention
      1995 - Iowa Newspaper Association, Coverage of Local Government - 1st Place
      1995 - Iowa Newspaper Association, Best Personality Feature - 2nd Place
      1993 - Iowa Newspaper Association, Best News Feature - 2nd Place

      Emmetsburg Publishing Company
      Emmetsburgh, Iowa
      Top Award for Best of Class - Advertising

      Editor named Iowa Press Women's 2002 Communicator of Achievement
      1st Place - Best Ads
      1st Place - Best Single B/W Ad
      Honorable Mention - Best Single Color Ad

       


      Times-Republican
      Marshalltown, IA

      Awards received 18 awards at the 2013 Iowa Newspaper Association Convention:

      1st place award for Community Leadership for spearheading the Not In Our Town anti-bullying initiative.

      1st place for Best Editorial Pages.

      1st place for Coverage of Education.

      1st place for Best News story "Support for Salvador" about an undocumented immigrant facing deportation by Managing Editor, Abigail Pelzer.

      1st place and second place for Best Sports Photo, by Sports Editro Ross Thede. His first place photo captured an MCC softball pitcher going after a pop-up ball

      2nd place photo, by Sports Editor Ross Thede, captured a Bobcats soccer player lofting a bicycle kick past a defender at Leonard Cole Field.

      2nd place, Luke Stalzer, staff writer, for Best Breaking News Photo "Historic building gutted" following an arson fire on Main Street.

      2nd place, Copy Editor Wes Burns, for Best Blog "A Stranger's Opinion."

      2nd place, Travis Hines, former T-R sports reporter, was recognized for Best Sports Story, a series "Eying the Tigers" about the Marshalltown Community College's

      athletic department.

      3rd place award General Excellence

      3rd place for Total Newspaper Design.

      3rd place for Coverage of Agriculture.

      3rd place, staff reporter Andrew Potter, for Master Columnist for his his weekly column "Anything Goes."

      3rd place, Troy Hyde, assistant sports editor, for his blog "From the Stands."

      3rd place, Rick Deines, contributing sports writer, for Best Sports Columnist for "So long, Joe" a tribute to Joe August, former golf club professional at Elmwood

      Country Club.

      Three awards for advertising including third place for Best Ad featuring furnishings, appliances or hardware, second place for Best Ad featuring miscellaneous and

      third place for Best Ad idea for a community promotion of event.



      Iowa Newspaper Association at the 2008 Convention

      Best Spot News Story: Third Place- Marshalltown Times Republican - Ryan Brinks

      Best Feature Photo or Photo Story: Second Place- Marshalltown Times Republican - Ryan Brinks

      Best Sports Story: First Place- Marshalltown Times Republican – Ross Thede

      Best Editorial: Third Place- Marshalltown Times Republican – Ken Larson

       

      Editorial Awards in 2007: In 2007 the Times-Republican received editorial awards from everything from local, to state, to national recognition and awards in 2007.

       

      Friend of Education Award: Our local school board awarded us the Friend of Education Award in 2007. This award is usually granted to an individual or organization that best exemplifies outstanding support for the school district. It was awarded to the entire Times-Republican newsroom for its outstanding coverage of the district.

       

      Best Local News Coverage: The newsroom was also honored to receive recognition awards for coverage from the local:

      Marshall County Isaac Walton League the newspaper received Nature's Best Friend Award

      Marshall County Board of Supervisors, Government Coverage Award

      Education Coverage and Supporter Awards and Citations from several area school districts: The Garwin-Green Mountain School District, West Marshall School District and East Marshall School District.

       

      State Awards: Our newspaper received four awards from the Iowa Newspaper Association:

      Best Spot News Story: First place award for Best Spot News Story for the high school student from Garwin who was murdered at a teen drinking party

      Best Feature Story: Second place for feature writing on a Marshalltown family who has provided foster care to over 40 children over the years

      Best Agriculture Series or Section: Second place for agriculture coverage for our annual Century Farm section

      Best Sports Photo: Third place for Best Sports photo for the local football team conference championship game jubilation shot.

       

      Governor’s office Community Award: for hosting and our work on a summit meeting to discuss Immigration issues in Marshalltown.

       

      Congressional Commendation Award: from the US House for our work on hosting the Immigration Summit in Marshalltown that attracted national speakers to discuss immigration issues. The Director of Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Marcie Forman spoke along with Congressman Tom Latham and several Immigration experts from Iowa and surrounding states.

       

      Awarded a first place in advertising for Best Special Section at the 2005 INA Convention for the Salute to Veterans section that was a compilation of various area veterans' stories from WWII.
      In addition the paper also received a first place for Best Sports Photo and Best Spot News coverage for editorial at this year's INA Convention.

      The paper also received three third place awards in advertising, one for Best Ad for Furniture and Best Grocery Ad and Best Ad Series for an auto body shop.

       

      Toledo Chronicle
      Toledo, IA

      Third Place:
      Toledo Chronicle:Best Series-John Speer

      The Tama News-Herald
      Tama, IA

      1st Place:
      Tama News Herald: Best Special Section-"How-To-Guide"

      2nd Place:
      Tama News Herald: Best Spot News Story=John Speer
      Tama News Herald: Best Front Page

      Third Place:
      Toledo Chronicle:Best Series-John Speer
      Tama News Herald: Coverage of Local Government
      Tama News Herald: Best Feature Photo or Photo Story-John Speer & Charley Townsley
      Tama News Herald: Best Sports Photo-Charley Townsley

      At the 2005 INA Convention, Tama News-Herald received a first place for Best Special Section for its Home Improvement section In addition the paper received a third place for advertising Best Automotive Ad for the Toledo Chronicle and third place for editorial Best School Coverage for the Tama News-Herald.

      Traer Star-Clipper
      Traer, IA

      The Traer Star-Clipper won 3 awards from the Iowa Newspaper Association on Feb. 8, 2008.
      First Place: Best Community Advertising idea  for the History Walk Book
      First Place: Best ad featuring Misc. for the Birthday Sale Ad
      Third Place: Best Series for the Living legacy series.



      Michigan
      Top of list

       

      The Alpena News
      Alpena, MI

      2007 Michigan Press Association Awards :

               -First Place, Photo Story

               -First Place, Automobile Advertisement

               -First Place, Best Advertisement Idea

               -First Place, Best Process Color Advertisement

               -Second Place, Best Classified Section

               -Third Place, Best Editorial Page

               -Third Place, Best Sports Coverage

               -Honorable Mention, Feature Photograph

               -Honorable Mention, Sport Color


      2007 Michigan Associated  Press Awards:

       – First Place in sustained news coverage

      -Third place for enterprise reporting

      - Third place in sports photography 

      2004
      MPA Better Newspaper Contest
      1st place - Enterprise Reporting
      1st place - Lifestyles Section
      1st place - Best Real Estate Ad
      2nd place - Design
      2nd place - Best Classified Ad Section
      3rd place - Enterprise Reporting

      2004 AP Contest
      2nd place - Editorial Writing

      2003 MPA Better Newspaper Contest
      1st place - Best Real Estate Ad
      2nd place - Best Special Section
      HM - Best Sports Picture
      HM - Editorial Pages

      2003 AP Contest
      2nd place - Feature picture
      3rd place - News Column

      Daily Press
      Escanaba, Michigan


      May 2005
      -- Daily Press photographer Pat Goddard received a second place in
      sports pictures in the 2004 Michigan AP Editorial Association
      newswriting, graphics and newsphoto contest.

      October 2004
      - Daily Press won three Michigan Press Association awards.
      - Editorial writing-Rick Rudden, honorable mention. The MPA cited "well written editorials that take a clear position even when those positions might be unpopular."

      The Daily Press editorials entered in the contest discussed: The use of American Indian nicknames, mascots and logos by schools and professional sports teams.

      The need for traffic safety improvements at the Escanaba Area High School following the death of a 15-year-old near the school. The large number of teachers who did not take part in parent teacher conferences at the high school amid difficult contract talks.

      - Steve Pearson, news room graphic designer, received a third place award for design.
      "I liked the consistency in masthead and headers," said an MPA spokesperson. MPA judges also liked the total overall content of Daily Press design, including the incorporation of lots of photos and good use of spot color.
      - Dorothy McKnight, lifestyles editor, received an honorable mention award for lifestyles. One of the pages recognized was for a story on March 11 about the skating show put on by the Escanaba Figure Skating Club. Local content was enjoyable to read," said another MPA spokesperson. "Page layout (was) appealing to (the) eye."

      June 2004
      - Daily Press won three Good News Awards.
      - Rick Rudden won a first in editorial.
      - Dorothy McKnight won a second in features and a second opinion column.
      The awards are presented by a group of various churches from throughout the Upper Peninsula.

      May 2004
      - Editor Rick Rudden received alumnus of the year award from local junior college, Bay College.

      October 2003

      - Daily Press has received two awards in the annual Michigan Press Association 2003 "Newspaper of the Year" Contest.
      Daily Press Editor Rick Rudden won a second place award in Editorial Writing. The judge wrote that the "Daily Press takes seriously its role as a government watchdog."

      The Daily Press editorials were:
      Titled "New beginning is what the city needs," editorial dealt with the long process used to name a new city manager in Escanaba. Titled "Council not able to walk the talk," editorial discussed the Escanaba City Council failing to reach contract agreement with its top choice for new city manager

      Titled "Sometimes writing an editorial is no fun at all," editorial discussed serious questions remaining in the city despite council's naming of an interim city manager.

      - Daily Press received third place award in Editorial Pages. The judges wrote: "Every editorial submitted dealt with local issues, with two taking aim at city government. These are issues that newspaper editorial pages are supposed to address. Good job."

      June 2003
      - Daily Press won two Good News Awards, both for features stories written by Dorothy McKnight.

      April 2002
      - Daily Press sports editor Dennis Grall was inducted into the Upper Peninsula Sports Hall of Fame. Grall, who also serves as executive secretary of the Hall of Fame, was president of the Associated Press Sports Editors Association in 2001, the first U.P. writer to hold that position. He has won more than two dozen writing awards from the Associated Press.

      The Daily News, Iron Mountain Michigan

       

      2007 Michigan Press Association Best Website Contest
      -1st Place

      2007 Michigan Press Association Better Newspaper Contest News Editor Jim Anderson won second place for local editorial columnist.
      Sports Writer David Warnshuis won second place for sports columnist.

      2007 Good News Awards
      Dave Warnshuis won first place in the Feature Story category.
      Dave Warnshuis won a certificate of merit in the Regular Column category.
      Staff Writer Pete Frecchio won a certificate of merit in the Straight News Story category.

      2007 Honor Roll Award
      Staff Writer Linda Lobeck won the Michigan Association of School Boards Honor Roll Award.

       


      2003 Advertising Awards:

      MPA – (Michigan Press Association)

      MPA Best of Show 2003
      We Make It Happen Again Advertising Series – Dr Heilala

      MPA First Place – Best Advertising Series
      We Make It Happen Again Advertising Series – Dr. Heilala


      MPA First Place – Best Classified or ROP Automobile Ad
      More Than One Way – Rex Angeli’s Iron River Chrysler

      MPA Second Place – Best Ad Idea
      Painful – Computer Connection

      MPA Third Place – Best Use of Newspaper Art Service
      United We Stand – The Drug Store

      MPA Third Place – Best Spot Color Ad
      Tent Sale – Selin’s Furniture

      MPA Third Place – Best Multi Color Ad
      Dream The American Dream – First National Bank of Iron Mountain

      MPA Honorable Mention – Best Special Section
      One Year later – Remembering September 11th

      MPA Honorable Mention – Best Classified or ROP Automobile Ad
      Thank You – Edwards Chevrolet

      Editorial Awards 2003

      MPA Second Place – Sports Writing
      The Rivalry – Football Edition

      MPA Third Place – Best Sports Picture
      Thrill and Spills

      MPA Honorable Mention – Best Feature Picture
      All Downhill


      Good News Award – Best Column
      Honorable Mention


      Advertising Awards – 2004


      MPA First Place – Best Multi Colored Ad
      One Stands Out – Sherwin Williams

      MPA First Place – Best Special Section
      Logging Today

      MPA Second Place – Best Ad Idea
      Student of the Week

      MPA Second Place – Best Multi Colored Ad
      Dream In Color – First National Bank of Iron Mountain

      MPA Third Place – Best Multi Colored Ad
      A Tradition Continues – First National Bank of Iron Mountain

      MPA Third Place – Best Use of Newspaper Art Service
      Beef Bacon – Kooch’s Meat Shop

      MVCAA – (Mississippi Valley Classified Advertising Association)

      MVCAA First Place – Special Section
      Logging today

      MVCAA First Place – Best Automotive Ad
      Warm Up to These Deals – Edwards Chevrolet

      MVCAA Second Place – Best New Idea
      MLS Real Estate Showcase

      MVCAA Second Place – Best Automotive Ad
      Fall Tastic Values – Edwards Chevrolet

      MVCAA Third Place – Best Automotive Ad
      Clean Up On Savings – Edwards Chevrolet

      Editorial Awards 2004

      MPA First Place – Feature Picture
      Sledding With The Dog

      MPA Third Place – Feature Writing
      Ex-POW Helps Inmates Find Home

      The Mining Journal, Marquette, MI

      2007:
      2007 Michigan Press Association Best Website Contest
      -2nd Place

      2004:
      Good News
      News: John Pepin, “Boy Save From Superior.”
      Feature: A.M. Kelly, “The Last Orphan.”

      Michigan Press Association:
      First place in special sections category for “Neighbors” section.

      Former senior reporter (now editor in Houghton) Bud Sargent received the Abraham Lincoln Certificate of Appreciation from the Michigan Civil War Heritage Foundation for stories on the Civil War veterans’ graves in the area.


      2004:
      Good News
      Column: Deb Pascoe, “Gratitude.”
      News: Steve Brownlee, “Trooper, Citizens Honored For Bravery.” Web Site: Craig Hanonen and Dave Bond.

      Associated Press: Dave Edwards, second place news column.

      2003:

      Good News (U.P. regional media) Awards:
      Feature story: A.M. Kelly for feature, “An Easter Story.”
      Editorial: Editor Dave Edwards, “As Message to MSHS Seniors.” Straight News: Renee Prusi, feature on heart transplant patient.

      Associated Press
      Dave Edwards, first place editorial; second place news column.

       

      The Daily Mining Gazette
      Houghton, MI

      2003 Awards:
      Good News Awards: Catholic Diocese of Marquette
      Editorial – Picture on conference room wall
      Certificate of Merit:
      Photography, Julie Hazard
      News Story, Steve Neavling Michigan Press Association:
      News Story; Struggling Schools, First Place, Zac Anderson
      Feature Story; Toasting an icon (Andy Wisti), Honorable Mention, Steve Neavling
      Enterprise Reporting, Red Cross Scandal, Second Place, Steve Neavling
      Editorial Pages; Second Place, Bruce Heisel
      Editorial Writing, First Place, Bruce Heisel
      Picture Story; Not in the City; Honorable Mention, Dave Strang
      Lifestyle pages, First Place, Jesse Drake Associated Press, Michigan
      News Columns; Second Place, Ryan Olson
      Public Service; Third Place, Zac Anderson
      Picture Stories, Third Place, Dave Strang
      Sustained Coverage, Single News Event, Second Place, Steve Neavling
      Central States Circulation Managers Association/Michigan Press Association
      Newspapers In Education; First Place, Jennifer Rappazini 2004 Awards: Michigan Press Association:
      Spot News, First Place, Erin Alberty & Ryan Olson, The Ultimate Sacrifice
      Spot News, Third Place, Ryan Olson, Tompkins Fired
      Enterprise Reporting, Honorable Mention, Zac Anderson, The Final Bell
      Feature Story, Third Place, Brad Salmen, He's Fearless
      Sports Writing, First Place, Staff including Garrett Neese, Walleye Tournament
      Special Section, First Place, news & advertising staffs, CC Magazine, Snapshots
      General Excellence, Third Place, entire team.

      Associated Press, Michigan
      Sustained Coverage of a Single Sporting Event; First Place, Staff (Kevin Colbert, Jim Junttila, Erik Johns, Garrett Neese), Walleye Championships
      Sustained Coverage, Single News Event, Third Place, Zac Anderson and Garrett Neese, "School funding Crisis".
      Enterprise Reporting, First Place, Zac Anderson, "The Final Bell"
      Sports Enterprise, First Place, Ryan Olson and Kevin Colbert, "MTU punts football"
      Sweepstakes winner, Zac Anderson, "The Final Bell"
      News Pictures, First Place, Michelle Jokinen, "Ripley Fire"


      Minnesota
      Top of list

       

       

       

      Fairmont Sentinel, Fairmont, Minnesota

      1999 Best Editorial Page As A Whole - First Place
      2001 General Excellence - First Place
      2002 Advertising Excellence - 2nd Place
      2002 Best Institutional Advertisement - 2nd Place
      2003 Best Use Of Color In An Advertisement - 2nd Place
      2004 Best Circulation Promotional Award - 2nd Place

       

       

      The Marshall Independent, Marshall, Minnesota

       

      2011 Minnesota Newspaper Association Awards

      First Place: Typography and Design

      First Place: Sports Story - Matt Dahlseid for his story "Finding A New Home"

      Second Place: Institutional Advertisement - Derek Jensen

      Honorable Mention: in Design Portfolio - Aaron Schlemmer

       

      Independent receives 5 MNA

      February 3, 2011

      The Marshall Independent received five Minnesota Newspaper Association awards. The awards, which were given out at the annual MNA banquet in Minneapolis on Thursday, include: First place in Best Use of Color in Advertising, Tara Brandl; first place in Self-Promotion House Ad, Brandl; honorable mention in Best Institutional Advertisement, Patti Dold; first place in Outstanding Sports Story, Matthew Dahlseid for his story "A Family's Will"; and first place in Typography and Design. The Independent competed against all other dailies in Minnesota that have a circulation of less than 10,000.

      The Independent received four Minnesota Newspaper Association awards, the MNA announced at its annual convention in Bloomington, MN:

      NEWS
      -General reporting (dailies up to 10,000) 1st place.
      Creative leads, tight, yet interesting writing and engaging topics combined to make the news reporting excellent. Too many newspapers in this category rely on formal writing and reporting which can be good but not excellent.
      The Independent uses snappy leads that draw readers in and present all the pertinent facts to make the story complete, but does not overwrite.

      -Sports reporting (dailies up to 10,000) 1st place.
      A well-designed section with a good mix of local stories. Nice job of finding content in the summer, including a local stock car racing package.
      An easy-to-digest section that covers all the bases.

      -Headline writing (all dailies) 2nd place.
      The best of the rest. This paper fared better because of creative headlines on the inside pages and interior section fonts, particularly in the Region section.

      -Advertising
      Aaron Schlemmer
      Best overall advertisement (all dailies) 1st place for Hy-Vee ad.
      Great ad. Very funny, eye-catching idea. Photos were large enough to be easily seen and associated copy is placed well. Good local feel to the ad and great usage of humor.

       

      Independent display, classified departments earn MNA awards

      The Independent¹s display and classified departments won a combined five awards last week at the Minnesota Newspaper Association convention.

      The Independent's classified advertising section was selected second from all daily newspapers in the competition. Judges cited the good color with organization of the section.
      Display advertising won four awards. Graphic artist Derek Jensen earned a second-place award in the all daily newspapers for best self-promotion or house ad for his Imagine It advertisement. Judges cited the great layout on this ad. Great use of space and color. Advertising account representative Sara Dolan won second place in dailies up to 10,000 circulation for a Gunvar's Home Decor ad. Judges cited the simplicity of color with black and gray scale just make the ad pop on the page. Dolan also earned a first-place award for best advertisement in the dailies up to 10,000 category for a DCI Realty ad. An original idea and good layout. Great use of color and space. Unique. Advertising manager Tara Brandl won second place in the same category with an ad for Wilson O'Brien Realtors. Judges cited the great idea for an ad and great use of graphics. This one surely caught the readers attention.

       

      2006-2007 MNA Better Newspaper Contest

      The Marshall Independent, led by Per Peterson's strong showing, has won seven awards in the 2008 Minnesota Associated Press Association contest.
      The awards were announced Monday by the Minneapolis bureau of the AP.
      The Independent awards are in the 20,000 and under circulation category:
      n News graphic: Per Peterson,

      -first place n Feature graphic: Per Peterson
      - first place n Photo illustration: Per Peterson
      - first place and second place n Headline writing: Per Peterson,
      - second place and third place n Nondeadline/feature page design: Dana Yost, first place

       

      -First place, staff, sports reporting, dailies up to 10,000: "A clear winner in this category. The Independent is a paper that clearly puts a priority on covering local sports, both boys and girls. Reporting shows strong knowledge of the subjects. Both news and features are strong."

      -First place, staff, advertising excellence: "Good use of design and images in ads. Ads were not too stacked and left good effect on readers. Easy to navigate the ad and editorial. Excellent use of spot color on Marcotte Jewelry ad."

      -First place, Derek Jensen, self-promotion or house ad, all daily papers. CU ad: "CUcaptures the promotion very well, keeping the theme of community makes it work."

      -First place, Sara Dolan, best advertisement, all dailies. Henle Printing Co. ad: "Great job getting message across and a fabulous idea with the footprints. Good use of space. Loved the layout."

      -First place, Karin Elton, best social issues feature story, dailies up to 10,000. Addiction is your life story. "A very interesting look at a man struggling with addiction. Strong ramifications make the story powerful since they show what can happen."

      -Second place, Andrea Sanow, best local news story, dailies up to 10,000. Local reaction to Minneapolis bridge collapse. "Good local take on a big, national story. Local voices really helped bring the story home."

      -Second place, Dana Yost, best columnist, all dailies. "Dana is not only a clearly
      interesting writer, he is engaged in the community and able to write about it with an insider's eye. Well done."

      -Second place, Dana Yost, best editorial portfolio, all dailies: "Editorials are locally-based for the most part, indicating community commitment. You have your pulse on what people think is important."

      -Honorable mention, community leadership, all dailies. For stories written by Rae Kruger on new citizens, and accompanying series of essays by area students about what citizenship means to them. "The paper took a great idea and ran with it..."


      2007 Minnesota Newspaper Association Awards
      - Third place overall points.
      - All dailies 1st.
      - Joe Domebek MNA Create An Ad campaign 1st Place.
      - Dana Yost, editorial portfolio 1st Place.
      - Joe Dombek, best self-promotion/house ad 2nd Place.
      - Staff, Typography & Design 2nd Place.
      - General Excellence 2nd Place.
      - Staff, use of Photography as a Whole 2nd Place.
      - Rae Kruger, best human interest feature 2nd Place.
      - Rae Kruger, social interest feature 2nd Place.
      - Per Peterson, Best Use of Informational Graphics/Graphic Illustrations 2nd Place.
      - Tara Brandl, best use of color in advertising 2nd Place.
      - Alex Oey, sports feature/action photography 2nd Place.
      - Staff, community leadership Honorable mention, special section

      2006 AP Awards
      - Investigative: 2nd place, "Not-so-great-outdoors," Per Peterson
      - Sports writing spot news: 2nd, Daly not returning, Tom Berg.
      - Sports game story: 3rd, Two times better, Tom Berg.
      - Sports investigative: 1st, Kruger speaks out about departure, Tom
      - Berg Sports enterprise: 2nd, A season to remember, Wayne Cook;
      - 3rd, Round-tripper, Wayne Cook.
      - Design and editing: 1st, Independent
      - Design and editing, page one: 1st, Repeat after them ... , Dana
      Yost and Per Peterson
      - Design and editing, nondeadline/feature page design: 1st, Beyond a
      barrier, Dana Yost; 3rd, One hot rod, Dana Yost.
      - Photo illustration: 1st, Beyond the arc, Per Peterson; 2nd,
      - Anything you can do ..., Per Peterson.
      - Headline writing: 2nd, "Strangers in the white, Per Peterson.
      - News graphics: 1st, Cutting up the coast, Per Peterson; 2nd,
      - Taking our lumps at the pump, Per Peterson; 3rd, What a Rebel;
      the injury, Per Peterson.
      - Feature graphic: 1st, More power to you, Per Peterson; 2nd, Let
      us count the ways, Per Peterson; 3rd, Harvesting optimism."




      Minnesota Newspaper Association contest
      -First place, generall excellence
      -First place, general reporting
      -First place, typography and design
      -First place, use of photography as a whole
      -First place, sports reporting
      -First place, social issues feature, Per Peterson
      -First place, best explanation of newspaper operations/ethics, Dana Yost
      -First place, special sections
      -First place, best institutional advertisement, Tara Brandl
      -First place, use of color in advertisement, Tara Brandl
      -First place, best advertisement, Joyce Larsen
      -Second place, self-promotion/house ad, Derek Jensen
      -Second place, use of color in advertisement, Derek Jensen
      -Second place, best advertisement, Laura Hovdesven
      -Second place, overall among all dailies, all circulaton classes, in cumuluative points ranking.


      2005

      Minnesota Associated Press Association contest
      - Freedom of Information: First place
      - Elements of Excellence (for a single story about about a political issue or personality): 1st, Dana Yost. 2nd, Dana Yost
      - Page One Design: 1st place, Dana Yost and Per Peterson
      - Nondeadline/feature page design: 1st, Dana Yost
      - Photo illustration: 1st, Per Peterson; 2nd, Per Peterson.
      - News graphics: 1st, Per Peterson; 2nd, Per Peterson; 3rd, Per Peterson.
      - Sports spot news: 1st, Tom Berg; 3rd, Tom Berg

      Minnesota Newspaper Association contest
      - General excellence, first place
      - Typography and design, first place
      - Best use of photography, first place
      - Sports reporting, first place
      - Columnist (Dana Yost), first place
      - Classifieds, first place
      - Best circulation promotion, first place

      National Associated Press Citations
      - Three earned in January and February

      2004

      Minnesota Associated Press Association contest

      - First place, Per Peterson, for headline writing.
      - First place, Greg Devereaux, for in general news photography.
      - Second place, Greg Devereaux, for pictorial.
      - Third place, Greg Devereaux, for multiple images for rodeo photos.
      - First place, Public Service ‹ Staff for coverage of school bond issue (one award given for all circulation categories).
      - First place, Elements of Excellence category - which rewarded localized coverage of the war in Iraq. First plade for sports special section.
      - First place, Dana Yost and Per Peterson, page one design.
      - First place, Dana Yost, for nondeadline feature page design; third place Per Peterson.
      - News graphics: Second, Per Peterson.
      - Feature graphics: Second, Per Peterson; third, Per Peterson.
      - Investigative reporting: Third, Rae Kruger.
      - Sports spot news: Third, Wayne Cook and Tom Berg. Sports game story: Third, Tom Berg. Sports enterprise: Second, Wayne Cook; third, Wayne Cook.

      -National Associated Press citation for contributions to AP.

      Minnesota News Council Award
      - Dana Yost won the council's annual Journalism Accountability Award.

      Minnesota Newspaper Association contest
      - Sports: First place for general reporting
      - News: First place for typography and design
      - News: First place for use of photography as a whole
      - News: Second place, general excellence
      - Karin Elton: First, social issues features
      - Karin Elton: honorable mention, human interest feature
      - Rae Kruger: Second, social issues features

      2003
      Minnesota Associated Press Association
      - Staff won first place for continuing news coverage.
      - Staff also won first place in sweepstakes category.
      - Rae Kruger, third place, spot news.
      - Rae Kruger, Karin Elton, Cindy Votruba, third place, for investigative reporting.
      - Per Peterson: First place for nondeadline/feature page design, first place for feature graphics, second place for nondeadline/feature design, second place for elements of excellence (front-page refers).
      - Tom Berg: First place for game story coverage.
      - Tom Berg and Wayne Cook: First place for enterprise reporting
      - Wayne Cook: Third place in column writing.
      - Sports staff: First place in special sections.

      Minnesota Newspaper Association Contest
      Publisher Russ Labat won a first-place award for best use of color in advertising in competition among all daily papers.
      - The Independent's sports staff won a first-place award for general reporting.
      - Independent Staff Writer Rae Kruger earned a second-place award in the human interest features category.
      - Staff: A second-place award for use of photography as a whole.

      The Journal
      New Ulm, Minnesota

      Minnesota Newspaper Association's 2007 Better Newspaper Contest:
      -Sports Reporting ‹2nd, dailies up to 10,000 circ.
      -Advertising Excellence ‹ 2nds, dailies up to 10,000 circ.
      -Becky Wilbrecht ‹ 2nd place, Best Institutional Advertisement, dailies

      2006 Minnesota Associated Press Association Sports Writing:
      FEATURE
      Under 20,000
      2nd "A legend unknown ...," Michael Gassett, The Journal of New Ulm.

      2006 Minnesota Associated Press Association Photography
      FEATURE
      Under 20,000
      3rd "Mutton bustin'," Steve Muscatello, The Journal of New Ulm.

      Minnesota Newspaper Association Better Newspaper Contest:

      2003
      Ron Larsen, 1st place, Best Human Interest Feature, dailies under 10,000 circ.
      Steve Muscatello, 2nd place General News Photo

      2004
      Journal Sports Department, 2nd place Sports Reporting
      Minnesota AP Awards

      2003
      Steve Muscatello, 2nd place General News Photo, papers under 20,000 circ.

      2004
      Steve Muscatello, 2nd place General News Photo, papers under 20,000 circ.
      Minnesota AP Sports Awards

      2004
      Jen Seavey, 2nd place, Feature Story, papers under 20,000 circ.

      North Dakota
      Top of list

       

       

      Minot Daily News, Minot, North Dakota

      Editorial
      2003:

      General excellence: Honorable mention
      2nd place - Overall design excellence
      1st palce - News photo: Beth Keeney
      1st place - Pictorial photo: Roger Riveland
      Honorable mention - Ag photo: Marvin Baker
      1 st place - Feature reporing: Jill Schramm
      1st place - Sports series: Jason Feldman
      3rd place - Editorial
      3rd place - Editorial page
      3rd place - Ag coverage: Marvin Baker
      3 rd place - Special news section design: Shelley Bryantt
      Honorable mention - Front page design: Shelley Bryantt

      2004:
      2nd place - Overall design excellence
      3rd place - Sports page: Cindy Peterson
      3rd place -Special section: Cindy Peterson
      2nd place - Feature front design: Krista Ness
      2nd place - Feature photo: Marvin Baker
      2nd place - Picture story: Marvin Baker
      First Place - Pictorial photo: Beth Keeney
      1st place - Ag photo: Marvin Baker

      2005:
      Honorable mention - General excellence
      Honorable mention - Overall design excellenc
      1st place - Front page design: Shelley Bryant
      1st place -Special section design: Shelley Bryantt, first
      2nd place - Informational graphic: Shelley Bryantt, second
      1st place -Sports feature story: Cindy Peterson, first place
      2nd place and HM- Ag Photo: Marvin Baker
      3rd place - Ag coverage: Marvin Baker, third
      3rd place - Special section: Marvin Baker
      Honorable mention - News photo: Marvin Baker
      Honorable mention - Sports series: Mike Linnell
      2nd place and HM- Pictorial photo: Mike Linnell, second and honorable mention
      Honorable mention - Section front design: David Caldwell
      Rookie of the year: Chris Aarhus

      Advertising
      2005
      11 First Place Awards including: Best Promotion of a Community, Special Advertising Section, Health Care Ad, Entertainment/ Liquor Ad, Financial Ad, Home/Gardening Ad, Outdoor/Sports Ad, Agricultural Ad, Vehicle Ad, Signature Page and Miscellaneous Advertising.
      5 Second Place Awards including: Agricultural Ad, Financial Ad, Small Space Ad, Signature Page, and Miscellaneous Advertising.
      5 Third Place Awards including: Use of Color, Apparel Ad, Signature Page, Entertainment /Liquor Ad, and Miscellaneous Advertising.
      4 Honorable Mention including: Use of Color, Food Ad, Small Space Ad and Miscellaneous Advertising.
      4 First Place Awards including: Best Promotion of a Community, Best Health Care Ad, Best Entertainment Ad and Best Food Ad.

      2004
      7 Second Place Awards including: Agriculture Ad, Health Care Ad, Entertainment Ad, Food Ad, Signature Page, Promotion Of Community and Miscellaneous Ad.
      2 Third Place Awards including: Use of Color and Promotion of Community.
      3 Honorable Mention including: Vehicle Ad, Entertainment Ad and Signature Page.

       


      New York
      Top of list

       

      Awards for excellence in advertising were presented June 3 at the first annual joint conference of the New York Newspapers Advertising and Marketing Executives (NYNAME) and the New York State Circulation Management Association (NYSCMA). Awards were presented in seven categories to newspapers in four circulation classes recognizing various aspects of advertising excellence in New York's daily newspapers. The Adirondack Daily Enterprise in Saranac Lake won the following awards in the "Under 12,000" Circulation Class:
         First Place: Self-promotion
         Second Place: Ad Campaign
         Second Place: Advertising Section/Specialty Supplement
         Second Place: Black and White Ad
         Second Place: Community Service
         Third Place: Promotional Literature
         NYNAME is the Albany-based trade association representing the advertising and marketing directors and managers of New York State's daily newspapers.

       

      New York Newspaper Publishers Association Awards:
      -Distinguished Feature Photography
      -Distinguished Headline Writing
      -Distinguished Sports Photography
      -Distinguished State Government Coverage
      -Distinguished Community Service
      -Distinguished Business Reporting
      -Distinguished News Photography

       

      LAKE PLACID NEWS WON FROM NEW YORK PRESS ASSOCIATION:
      -3rd Place: Best Newspaper Image promotion
      -3rd Place: Spot News Photo-Lou Reuter
      -2nd Place: Sports Feature-Lou Reuter
      -2nd Place: Spot News Coverage-Geoff Hayward
      -3rd Place: Best Front Page for Broadsheet

      ADIRONDACK DAILY ENTERPRISE FROM NEW YORK NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION:
      -1st Place: Distinguished Business Reporting-Laura Besanceney
      -1st Place: Distinguished Editorial Writing-C.Moore, P.Crowley, E.Forbes
      -1st Place: Distinguished Column Writing-Bob Seidenstein
      -1st Place: Distinguished Headline Writing-Peter Crowley
      -1st Place: Distinguished State Government Coverage-Andy Bates
      -1st Place: Distinguished Sports Coverage- "25 Years After the 1980 Winter Olympics" E.Forbes, A.Bates, B.Johnson, L.Reuter, L.Manchester, L.
      Besanceney, B. Bombard, M. Shellenberger

      NEW YORK ADVERTISING AND MARKETING EXECUTIVES (NYNPA)
      -1st Place: Locally Prepared Color
      -1st Place: Advertising Section-Specialty Supplement
      -2nd Place: Community Service

      The Leader-Herald, Gloversville, New York

      2007 ASSOCIATED PRESS
      -1st Place: Local Sports story
      -2nd Place: Local Sports Column
      -Honorable Mention: Local news editorial

      2007 NEW YORK NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION:
      -2nd Place - 75th Great Sacandaga Anniversary edition
      -3rd Place - Specialty Advertising Supplement - Portraits

      2005 NEW YORK NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION:
      -1st Place: Best Specialty Advertising Supplement - Portraits
      -1st Place: Community Service

      2004 NEW YORK NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION:
      -1st Place: Best Specialty Advertising Supplement - Portraits

      2004 ASSOCIATED PRESS
      -1st Place - Distinguish Sports Writing

       

       

      The Post-Journal
      Jamestown, NY

      2003
      New York State Associated Press Association
      1st place, writing contest for sports for "A Family’s Mettle," Scott Kindberg, NYSCMA
      2nd Place, Special Projects, Employee Complimentary Card, NYSCMA
      2nd Place, Sales and Promotions, Sample Wrap, NYSCMA
      1st Place, NIE, NIE Auction, NYSCMA

      2004
      Scott Kindberg, third place, New York State Associated Press Association writing contest for sports. For ``Lewellen’s Legacy Lives On.’’
      2nd Place, Single Copy/3rd Party, Jammer’s Wrap, NYSCMA
      1st Place, Sales and Promotions, New York Lottery, NYSCMA
      1st Place, Single Copy/3rd Party, Picture This, NYSCMA
      1st Place, Retention, Reader Rewards, NYSCMA
      Honorable Mention, Advantage Card, NYSCMA

      2005
      USA WEEKEND recognition award for Make A difference day

      3rd Place - Self Promotion

       


      Ohio
      Top of list

       

       

      The Review, East Liverpool, Ohio

      In 2007, The Review won the following Associated Press Society of Ohio
      Awards:

      News:

      Honorable Mention, General Excellence 2006.

      Sports:

      Rocco Longo: First Place, Best Sports Writer.

      Sports Staff: Third Place, Best Special Sports Section (Football Tab).

      Associated Press 2005 (Awarded in 2006)
      Rocco Longo: First place, sports columnist
      second place, sports writer
      second place, special sports section

      Larry Claypool:
      Second Place, special sports section

      Jim Mackey:
      Second Place, special sports section

      Michael D. McElwain
      Third Place, enterprise reporting

      Fred Miller
      Honorable mention, feature writing



      Review staffers brought home 11 awards in the Associated Press Society of Ohio's 2004 newspaper competition.

      1st place - Best Daily Sports Section , The Review sports staff
      Best Special Sports Section category for "Friday Night Lights," the weekly high school football feature.
      1st Place - Best Sports Columnist , Sports Writer Rocco Longo
      1st Place - Best Editorial Writer, Staff Writer Fred Miller
      3rd place - Best Columnist, Former Staff Writer Virginia McKenzie

      Review Photographer Wayne Maris received six awards.
      • First-place honors in the General News Photo category.
      • Second place in the Feature Photo category.
      • Second place in the Spot News Photo category.
      • Honorable mention in the Feature Photo category.
      • Third place and honorable mention in the Sports Photo category.


      Lisbon Morning Journal
      Lisbon, Ohio


      2004

      First Place - Best Breaking News, - Associated Press - Ryan Gillis/Ron Firth
      Third Place - Best Spot News Photo -Associated Press-Patti Schaeffer
      Third Place -Best Feature Photo - Associated Press-Aaron Rudolph
      First Place - Best Spot News Photo -Ohio Professional Writers Association – Patti Schaeffer
      First Place - Best Feature Photo -Ohio Professional Writers Association -Patti Schaeffer
      First Place -Best Sports Photo -Ohio Professional Writers Association -Patti Schaeffer
      First Place - Photo Essay - Ohio Professional Writers Association -Patti Schaeffer
      First Place - Enterprise Reporting - Ohio Professional Writers Association -Kristy Foster
      Third Place - Agriculture Reporting -Ohio Professional Writers Association –- Kristy Foster

      2003
      Award of Excellence – Ohio News Photographers Association --- Aaron Rudolph
      First Place - Daily News Photography - Ohio Professional Writers Association – Patti Schaeffer
      First Place - Sports Photography – Ohio Professional Writers Association – Patti Schaeffer
      First Place - Photo Essay – Ohio Professional Writers Association – Patti Schaeffer
      First Place - Photographer/Writer – Ohio Professional Writers Association – Patti Schaeffer
      First Place - Special Section “Deadlines & Headlines” – Ohio Professional Writers Association – Dorma Tolson
      First Place - Front Page Layout --- Ohio Professional Writers Association – Stephanie Ujhelyi

      The Marietta Times, Marietta, Ohio

      2006 ONAA Awards

      1st place - Best Professional Service Ad
      1st place - Best Real Estate Ad
      1st place - Best Non-Core Product
      1st place - Best Telesales Page, Tab, or Section
      2nd place - Best Professional Service Ad
      2nd place - Best Newspaper Self Promotion
      5th place - "Best of the Best" Award, Andrew Shapiro


      2004 Ohio Associated Press Award (newsroom)

      1st place - graphic artist
      1st place - informational graphic
      1st place - -breaking news series
      1st place - best game story/sports
      1st place - enterprise in-depth series
      2nd place - best news writer
      2nd place - informational graphic
      2nd place - photo essay story
      2nd place - best breaking news
      Honorable mention-best sports breaking news
      2nd place - business reporting
      3rd place-business reporting
      2nd place - best special section
      3rd place-community service
      honorable mention- best special sports section

      2003 Ohio Associated Press Award (newsroom)

      3rd place - General Excellence (entire newsroom)
      The Times at finished in at least the top 3 in General Excellence for the past nine years for newspapers with circulation 8,000 - 13,0000.

      1st place - Enterprise Reporting
      1st place - Investigative Reporting
      1st place - Photo Essay Work
      2nd place - Full Page Layout
      2nd place - Photo Illustration
      2nd place - Editorial Writing
      2nd place - Special Sections
      3rd place - Photo Essay Work
      3rd place - Front Page Layout
      3rd place - Community Service

      2003 ONAE

      Ohio Newspaper Advertising Awards

      1st place - Furniture, Hardware, Appliance Division
      1st place - Newspaper Promotions
      1st place - Best Color
      1st place - Hospital/Medical
      2nd place - Best Color

       


      The Times-Leader
      Martins Ferry, OH

      2007 Awards
      In March 2007, The Times Leader received two honors at the Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association¹s annual awards banquet. The OPSWA contest saw more than 600 entries in five divisions and all stories, photos, and supplements were judged by Ohio University and based on the 2005-2006 school year. The T-L earned a first-place in Division III for its sports supplement on the 100th Bellaire-Martins Ferry football game. 

       

      2005 Ohio Newspaper Creative Advertising Contest
      1st Place Best Retail Special Section 15,000 - 50,000 Circulation
      1st Place Best Telesales Pages, Tab or Section 15,000 - 50,000 Circulation
      2nd Place Best Automotive Ad - Color 15,000 - 50,000 Circulation
      2nd Place Best Telesales Pages, Tab or Section 15,000 - 50,000 Circulation
      Honorable Mention Best Telesales Pages, Tab or Section 15,000 - 50,000 Circulation
      Honorable Mention Best Classified Special Section 15,000 - 50,000 Circulation

      In October 2004, The Times Leader received a citation from The Associated Press Managing Editors Association for outstanding participation in the Associated Press news photo report. Based primarily on the number of photos submitted by Times Leader Chief Photographer Michael Harvilla, the citation notes, “The Times Leader’s timely and consistent sharing of photos plays an important role in AP’s coverage of Ohio. Its work continues AP’s invaluable tradition of member cooperation.”

      2002 - 2003

      Ohio Newspapers Advertising Executives
      1st Place - Professional Services
      Ohio Newspapers Creative Advertising
      15,000 - 50,000 Circulation

      2002 - 2003
      Ohio Newspapers Advertising Executives
      1st Place - Special Sections ( Non-Newspaper Distribution )
      Ohio Newspapers Creative Advertising
      15,000 - 50,000 Circulation

      2002 - 2003
      Ohio Newspapers Advertising Executives
      1st Place - Best Telemarketing/Classified Promotion
      Ohio Newspapers Creative Advertising
      15,000 - 50,000 Circulation

      Salem News, Salem, Ohio

       

      2007 AP Awards

      Best Sports Columnist First Place B.J. Lisko

      Best Game Story First Place B.J. Lisko

      Best Full Page Layout First Place B.J. Lisko

      Best Special Sports Section Second Place B.J. Lisko

      Best Sports Feature Writer Third Place B.J. Lisko

      Best Feature Writer Third Place J.D. Creer

       

      2006 Associated Press Awards in Division I

      1st Place-Community Service,”Salem’s Bicentennial Coverage”

      1st Place-Illustration, B.J. Lisko

      1st Place-Sports Enterprise, B.J. Lisko

      1st Place-Daily Sports Section

      2nd Place-Sports Writer, B.J. Lisko

      2nd Place-Special Sports Section

       

      2005 Associated Press Awards in Division I

      1st Place-Daily Sports Section

      1st Place-Sports Writer, B.J. Lisko

      2nd Place-Special Sports Section

      2nd Place-Photo Essay, J.D. Creer

      2nd Place-Full Page Layout, B.J. Lisko

       

       

      Associated Press Society of Ohio's 2004 Newspaper competition, Div. 1.

      First place - Best Breaking News coverage in the 2004 floods
      Contributors: Mary Ann Greier, Margaret Wack, Larry Shields and John Celedonio.
      Third Place - feature writing-Numerous topics
      Honorable Mention - Columnist-Numerous topics
      Honorable Mention - Spot News Photography

      Herald-Star
      Steubenville, Ohio

      2003
      3rd. place - community service category from The Associated Press Society of Ohio for a series we did that was titled "Yesterday, today and tomorrow."

       

       

      The Advertiser-Tribune, Tiffin, Ohio

      2006 ONAA
      1st Place (category 6 - Best Small Space Ad) for Danner Towing
      1st Place (category 13 - Best Special Section) for the 2005 Our Town edition
      2nd Place (category 15 - Best Non-Core Product) for Seasonal Guides of Ohio
      4th Place "Best of the Best" competition for the Town Edition

      2004 awards
      Third place, general excellence
      First place, investigative reporting, Ryan Good and Carrie Whitaker
      First place, headline writing, David Feltner
      Third place, sports writer, David Feltner
      Honorable mention, full-page layout, Rob Weaver and Ryan Good

      2003 APSO awards:
      Second place, headline writing, Rob Weaver
      Second place, daily sports section
      Honorable mention, special section, OurTown 2003: Creativity That Shows

      2002 APSO awards:
      Honorable mention, enterprise reporting, Carol Bogart
      First place, business reporting, Jefferson Wolfe
      First place, headline writing, David Feltner
      Second place, headline writing, Andy Cole
      Second place, feature writer, Carol Bogart
      Third place, game story, David Feltner
      Honorable mention, sports writer, David Feltner
      First place, daily sports section
      Second place, page one layout, Rob Weaver

       

      Tribune Chronicle, Warren, Ohio
      2006

      The Associated Press Society of Ohio awards
      -- The Tribune Chronicle, first place, best community service, for Make a
      Difference Day --Rick Muccio and the entire staff.
      -- Christyne Kotel, second place, best informational graphic.
      -- John Goodall, third place, best news writer.
      -- Guy Coviello, second place, best editorial writer.
      -- Rick Muccio, first place, Best Editorial Cartoonist.
      -- Copy editor Bern Olmstead and Ed Puskas, third place, best headline
      writer.

      Tribune Chronicle, Warren, Ohio
      2005

      12 Awards from the Associated Press Society of Ohio
      Division IV - 25,000 to 74,999 Circulation

      1st Place - Best Business Reporting, Larry Ringler, Business Editor
      1st Place - Best Editorial Writer, Guy Coviello, Assistant Managing Editor
      1st Place - Best Photographer, Andy Wrobel
      1st Place - Best Photo Essay, Andy Wrobel
      2nd Place - Best Community Service, entire staff for Make A Difference Day Partnership
      2nd Place - Best Editorial Cartoonist, Rick Muccio
      3rd Place - Best Investigative Reporting, entire staff for open records reporting
      3rd Place - Best Feature Photo, Andy Wrobel
      3rd Place - Best Business Writer, Raymond Smith
      3rd Place - Best Enterprise Reporting, Christina Vanoverbeke
      3rd Place - Best Sports Columnist, Ed Puskus, Assistant Sports Editor
      Honorable Mention - Best News Writer, Ron Selak


      Pennsylvania
      Top of list

       

      The Altoona Mirror, Altoona, Pennsylvania

      ALTOONA MIRROR
      2007-08 AWARDS/RECOGNITION
      PENNSYLVANIA NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR
      FIRST PLACE, DIVISION II
      Opinion Page Excellence
      Special Section (Inside Pitch)
      Advertising Excellence
      Newspaper Promotion

      PNA KEYSTONE AWARDS

      FIRST PLACE
      Tom Worthington II, page design 
      Tom Worthington II, front page design 
      Dawn Keller, special projects 
      Jason Sipes, sports photo 

      SECOND PLACE
      Gary Baranec, feature photo 
      J.D. Cavrich, photo story
      Cory Giger, sports beat reporting
      Mark Leberfinger, feature story
      Cory Giger, Buck Frank, Tom Worthington II, niche publications
      Ashley Gurbal, ongoing news coverage.

      HONORABLE MENTION
      Bill Kibler, feature story
       
      PENNSYLVANIA WOMEN'S PRESS ASSOCIATION

      SECOND PLACE

      Ashley Gurbal, home coverage
      Dawn Keller, series, in-depth reporting

      THIRD PLACE
      Margaret Moses, headline writing

      HONORABLE MENTION
      Ashley Gurbal, features

      WESTERN PA PRESS CLUB GOLDEN QUILL
      FIRST PLACE  
      Jay Young, series (Compensation packages of Pennsylvania public school superintendents)
      PENNSYLVANIA PRESS CLUB
      (an affiliate of the National Federation of Press Women)

      FIRST PLACE

      Kay Stephens, news reporting, continuing coverage, agriculture reporting

      SECOND PLACE
      Kay Stephens, government/politics reporting

      ASSOCIATED PRESS SPORTS EDITORS (NATIONAL)

      TOP 10
      Curve tab, Special section
      Cory Giger, Column writing
      Cory Giger, Explanatory writing

      HONORABLE MENTION (Top 20)

      Sunday section
      Daily section
      FOOTBALL WRITERS OF AMERICA
      THIRD PLACE
      Cory Giger, Game story reporting

      HONORABLE MENTION
      Cory Giger, deadline writing

      PNA Classified Advertising Contest, Division II

      FIRST PLACE
      New Media/Multi Media Piece; “Web Traffic”
      Classified Recruitment Ad; “Look into the Mirror”
      Private Party Ad; “Chocolate Lab Puppies”

      FIFTH PLACE
      Business Building; “Here’s My Card”

      PNA Display Advertising Contest Awards, Division II

      FIRST PLACE
      Overall Best in Show; “Steelers Fanatics”
      Wild Card Special Section; “Steelers Fanatics”
      Multiple Advertiser Ad; “Internet Safety”

      SECOND PLACE
      Multiple Advertiser Ad; “House Calls”
      Support Event/Vendor Idea; “Altoona Curve Autograph Book”
      Self Promotion; “Altoonamirror.com”

      IAMA Display Advertising Contest Awards
      Circulation over 30,000

      FIRST PLACE
      Most Innovative Idea; “Penguins Mega Poster”

      THIRD PLACE

      Most Innovative Idea; “Steelers Fanatics”
      Special Section/Niche Publication; “One Tank Getaways”

      Newspapers Fighting Cancer 2008 Award for Excellence
      Andrew E. Shapiro Cancer Foundation
      Circulation Open Category

      THIRD PLACE
      Raising Awareness and Funding for Research; “Relay for Life”

       

       

       

      2006 AWARDS

      2006 Keystone Awards

      Pennsylvania Newspaper Association

      1st place, Editorial writing, Steve Carpenter
      1st place, Front page design, Tom Worthington II
      2nd place, Sports column, Cory Giger
      2nd place, Sports photo, Jason Sipes
      2nd place, Headline writing, Buck Frank
      2nd place, Page design, Barb Cowan
      Series, honorable mention, Neil Rudel and Scott Franco
      Business/consumer story, honorable mention, Jennifer Babulsky

       

      2004 AWARDS

      Keystone Press Awards

      1st place, Cory Giger, sports column
      1st place, Ray Eckenrode, headline writing
      2nd place, Neil Rudel, sports column

      Pa. Women's Press Association

      Second place, Margaret Moses, page design

      Associated Press Sports Editors, national

      1st place, special section, small newspaper
      Inside Pitch, Altoona Curve season preview

      PNA/IAMA Display Advertising Contest
      First place, best special section, Hometown Favorites
      Second place, best special section, 2004 Olympics Preview
      Third place, best special section, Altoona Curve Year In Pictures
      Third place, best multiple advertiser ad, Sept. 11 tribute flag
      Third place, best special event/vendor support, Step Back In Time
      Third palce, best special event/vendor support, Mirror Antique Show

      2003 AWARDS

      Keystone Press Awards
      First place, Jay Young, investigative reporting
      First place, Kelly Bennett, feature photo
      First place, Lori Matta-Rhode, page design
      Second place, David Hurst and Mia Rohart, series
      Second place, J.D. Cavrich, feature photo
      Second place, Phil Ray and William Kibler, ongoing coverage
      Second place, John Kasun, general interest column
      Honorable mention, Tom Worthington II, page design

      Pa. Women's Press Association
      First place, Margaret Moses, page design
      Second place, Margaret Moses, headline writing
      Second place, Margaret Moses, health/science reporting

      Golden Quill Awards
      First place, Jay Young, investigative reporting
      Frist place, David Hurst, Mia Rohart and Kelly Bennett, enterprise reporting

      The Lewistown Sentinel
      Lewistown, PA

      2008 Keystone Press Award Winners — Division V

      Niche Publication
      First: Staff, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, “Arts and Letters from the Juniata Valley”

      Ongoing News Coverage
      Second: Ashley Gurbal, Frank Jost, Nick Malawskey, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, "Keith Callahan"

      Feature Photo
      Second: Bradley Kreitzer, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, “Granny’s new hog”

      Page Design
      Second: Heather Goodwin Henline, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, three submissions

      Headline Writing
      Second: Frank Jost, The (Sentinel) Lewistown, three submissions 


      2007 Pennsylvania APME News Excellence Competition 

      General News Reporting
      Second: Ashley Gurbal, Frank Jost, Nick Malawskey, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, "Keith Callahan"

      Business Writing
      Second: Frank Jost, Nick Malawskey, The (Lewistown) Sentinel, "Building tomorrow; Framing the future"

      Column
      Second: Ashley Gurbal, The Sentinel, "Not such a guilty pleasure after all"





      2008 Pennsylvania Newspaper Association Spring Display Advertising Awards
       
      Third Place, Circulation under 25,000, Multiple Advertiser Ad "National Pizza Month"
       
      Second Place, Circulation under 25,000, Wild Card Category, "Penn State Fever" pages
       
      Second Place, Circulation under 25,000, Special Section, "Juniata Valley Magazine"

       

       

      Recent editorial awards for The Sentinel:

      Business and Professional Women of PA 2007 for Best Single Feature Story by a Newspaper

      2007 Pennsylvania Keystone Press Awards

      First Place headline writing:  Division V, Managing Editor Heather Goodwin Henline

       

      Pennsylvania Newspaper Association Newspaper of the Year 2007 Awards

      First Place: Special Section, Division IV, War Stories

      First Place: Newspaper Promotion, Division IV, CU and Genre Initiatives

       

      Pennsylvania Newspaper Association Newspaper of the Year 2006 Awards

      First Place: Newswriting Excellence, Division IV

      Second Place: General and Departmental News Coverage, Division IV

       

      Interstate Advertising Managers Association
      2007 fall conference

      First Place…….Most Innovative Idea (under 30,000 circ)
      WAR STORIES

      Second Place…Special Events/Vendor Idea (under 30,000 circ)
      SPIKES BASEBALL TAB

      Second Place….Special Section (under 30,000 circ)
      JUNIATA VALLEY MAGAZINE

      Second Place…Most Innovative Idea (under 30,000 circ)
      PENN STATE FOOTBALL WRAPPERS

      Third Place….Best Self Promotion/Marketing (under 30,000 circ)
      CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA NETWORK RATE CARD

       

      PNA Classified Advertising Tearsheet Contest
      2007 fall conference

      Second Place….Best Classified Special Section (under 25,000 circ)
      HERE’S MY CARD

      Third Place……Best Business Building Section (under 25,000 circ)
      HERE’S MY CARD

       

       

       

      2006
      PNA Fall Classified Display

      1st Place Automotive/Transportation Ad "Wilson Auto Sales"
      1st Place Niche Publication "Here's My Card"
      1st Place Special Section "Christmas Angels"
      2nd Place Classified Section "A Phone Call Away"

      2006
      Keystone Press Awards Division V
      First Place Sports Photography
      Second Place Headline Writing
      Honorable Mention Personality Profile

      PAPME (Less than 15,000 circulation division) First Place Sports Column Second Place Photo Essay

      2005 PNA Newspaper of the Year contest
      Second Place Special Section for Juniata Valley insert Arts and Architecture Second Place Diversity for coverage of the Special Olympics

      Pennsylvania Newspaper Association 2006 Display Advertising ContestS?..Circulation under 25,000

      Second Place-Wildcard Division: Penn State Football Wrappers

      Second Place-Special Section/Niche Publication: Fall Sports Tab

      Third Place-Special Section/Niche Publication: Arts & Architecture of the Juniata Valley

      Third Place-Best Use of One Color: County Observer Spring Sports Schedule

      2005
      Ogden Newspapers 2005 Holiday Greetings Advertising Contest:
      Second Place-Circulation under 15,000

      Pennsylvania Newspaper Association 2005 Display Advertising Contest - Circulation under 25,000

      First Place-Best Use of One Color: Hunter Safety Page

      2004
      Ogden Newspapers 2004 Holiday Greetings Advertising Contest:
      Third Place-Circulation under 15,000

      2003
      Pennsylvania Newspaper Association Foundation Newspaper of the Year - Division IV Second Place-Advertising Excellence

      Ogden Newspapers 2003 Holiday Greetings Advertising Contest:
      Third Place-Circulation under 15,000

      2002
      Pennsylvania Newspaper Association Classified Advertising Contest - Circulation under 25,000

      First Place-Best Niche Publication: The Gallery of Real Estate



      Pennsylvania Newspaper Association's 2001 Newspaper of the year awards

      Special Section:1st Place
      News writing excellence: 2nd place
      Advertising excellence: 2nd Place

      Pennsylvania Newspaper Association
      1st Place - Special Section
      2nd Place - Newswriting Excellence

       

       

      2001
      Pennsylvania Newspaper Association Foundation Newspaper of the Year - Division IV Second Place-Advertising Excellence

      Pennsylvania Newspaper Assocaition
      2005 Display Advertising Contest Winners

      Under 25,000 circulation

      First Place - Category Five: Use of one color


      Ogden Newspapers
      2004 Holiday Greeting Contest
      Circulation under 15,000
      Third Place

      PNA Newspaper of the Year
      2003 - Division IV

      General & Departmental
      News Coverage
      2nd Place: The Sentinel, Lewistown

      Advertising Excellence
      2nd Place: The Sentinel, Lewistown

      The Express
      Lockhaven, PA

      2006 Pennsylvania Newspaper Association Keystone Awards

      FIRST PLACE - Graphic-Photo Illustration, Bill Crowell for illustration of Shonda Walter capital murder trial.
      FIRST PLACE - Page Design - Bob Sealy for "Eating Well" food page design.
      SECOND PLACE - Page Design - Bill Crowell for "Cool Beans" graphic illustration featuring a new coffee shop, Java Therapy, in Lock Haven.

      2006 Pennsylvania Associated Press Managing Editors Journalism Awards

      FIRST PLACE - Spot News Reporting - Managing Editor Lana Muthler for "Heroes Return," chronicling the return of area Pennsylvania Army National Guard troops from Iraq.
      SECOND PLACE - Spot News Reporting - Managing Editor Lana Muthler for "Fire Destroys City Home."

      Pennsylvania Newspaper Association's Keystone Press Awards - Under 20,000 Category:

      FIRST PLACE - SPOT NEWS COVERAGE - STAFF - The Express, Survivin' Ivan, The Flood of 2004 (This is the second consecutive year The Express has won FIRST PLACE for SPOT NEWS coverage in this contest.)
      FIRST PLACE - FRONT PAGE DESIGN - Dave Kubarek, The Express
      SECOND PLACE - FEATURE STORY - Lana Muthler, The Express, A house becomes a home
      SECOND PLACE - PERSONALITY PROFILE - Courtney Crissey, The Express, Size 54

      Pennsylvania Associated Press Managing Editors Writing & Photography Contest - Under 15,000 category
      FIRST PLACE, SPOT NEWS - STAFF - The Express, "Devastation: Flood of 2004"
      FIRST PLACE, FEATURE STORY - Lana Muthler, "A House Becomes a Home"
      SECOND PLACE, ONGOING NEWS COVERAGE - Lana Muthler & Jim Runkle, "The McMann Murder Trial."

      The Times Observer
      Warren PA


      2004
      1st. Place - Feature Story Keystone Press Awards
      2003
      1st. place - Sports Feature APME
      2002
      1st. place - Spot News APME


      Sun-Gazette, Williamsport, Pennsylvania

      Editorial
      2005 News Series (Our troubled Youth) 1st place - Keystone Press
      2005 Sports 2nd place - Sports Column - Keystone Press
      2005 Photo 2nd place - Keystone Press
      2004 General News Coverage 1st place PNA
      2004 Diversity in News Coverage 2nd place PNA
      2004 Sports - 2nd place - Sports Column - Keystone Press
      2003 Special Section (Little League Extra) 2nd place - Keystone Press
      2003 Sports 2nd place - Sports Column
      2003 Photo 2nd place - Keystone Press
      2002 Spot New coverage (Bishop Neuman Shooting) 1st place - Keystone Press
      2002 Photo -1st place Bishop Neuman shooting
      2002 Photo - 2nd place Bishop Neuman shooting
      2002 and 2004 Special Olympics Statewide News Coverage Award


      Advertising
      2004 Classified 1st place - Best in column party ad
      2004 Classified 1st place - Best Real Estate business builder promotion
      2004 Display 1st place - Multiple Advertiser Ad
      2004 Display 3rd place - Best single ad, quarter page and under
      2004 Display 3rd place - Self Promotion


      West Virginia
      Top of list

       

       

      The Inter-Mountain, Elkins West Virginia

      The Inter-Mountain has a long history of earning honors from the West Virginia Press Association in advertising and editorial, as well receiving recognition from community organizations for achievements within our coverage area.
      Most recently, the advertising department took second place in General Excellence in Division 2 (dailies 20,000 and under) in the 2008 West Virginia Press Association Advertising Awards Contest. Among the awards are: First place, Best Small Ad Campaign, "Baseball Bats," Beth Myers and staff; third place, Best Single B & W Ad 33 inches or Less, Oliverios, Melissa Smith and Aaron Kittle; third place, Best Sport Color Ad 1/2 page or Less, United Way, Aaron Kittle and Erin Quint; first place, Process Color Ad 66 Inches or less, Women's Car Care Clinic, Lori Sharp and Aaron Kittle; first place, Best Process Color Ad over 66 Inches, Attention Gun Collectors, Beth Myers and Christine Grosvenor; second place, Best Theme Page(s)-Retail, Merchants and Monsters Contest , staff;  third place, Celebrate Beverly Days, Beth Myers and Christine Grosvenor; third place, Best House Ad, Car show, Aaron Kittle; second place, Best Classified Section, Home of the Freebies, staff; first place, Best Special Section Sports, Ski 2007 staff; first place, Best Web Site Ad (All circulation divisions), Jelly Stone Park, Beth Myers and Casey Hedrick; second place, Best Web Site Ad (All circulation divisions), The Sweet Life, Tommy Lopez and Casey Hedrick; 
      This marks the fifth consecutive year that the advertising department has achieved General Excellence. 
      Likewise, the editorial staff has recognized for nine consecutive years with the WVPA General Excellence award.
      In 2007, The Inter-Mountain received first-place General Excellence in its division. The honor was based on 34 awards won in 27 categories ranging from news writing, photography and design to community service.
      Former staff writer Leah Deitz won second place for best news story and Dr. David Turner, a contributing columnist and Davis & Elkins College professor, won third place for in the best columnist category.  
      There were two winners from The Inter-Mountain in the best business/labor coverage category: Contributing Business Writer Wayne Sheets won first place and former staff writer Jennifer Bennett and Staff Writer Ben Simmons won second place for federal court case involving Sago Mine.
      Staff Writer John Wickline won both first and third place in the best governmental affairs category. In third place was his “Sago Report” article, and in first was “Grief Stricken.”
      In the best headline news story category, The Inter-Mountain took first place with City Editor Heath Quint’s “Franklin Man’s Field of Dreams” and second place with Editor Linda Howell Skidmore’s “Derby is a Smash Hit.”
      In the legal issues/courts category, Quint won second place for a story  detailing the ruling of an administrative law judge concerning the city of Elkins. The Inter-Mountain also won third place for coverage of a murder trial.
      Deitz and Staff Photographer Suzanne Stewart won third place in the best lifestyle page category for “We Are ... Marshall.” In the best lifestyle feature category, Region Editor Julieanne Cooper won first place for “He Lived Through Pearl Harbor” and third place for “Romance Blossoms.”
      In the best news feature category, Simmons took first place with his series about drug abuse titled “High in the Hills Takes on New Meaning” and Wickline won third place for “I Didn’t Want to Leave My Buddy Behind.”  
      Two awards were also given to The Inter-Mountain for service to the community. The paper took first place for its coverage of the Randolph County Humane Society and second place for involvement and promotion of the World War II display at the Randolph County Community Arts Center. Concerning the paper’s work with the Randolph County Humane Society.
      The sports department also took home its fair share of awards from the convention. Kelley won third place for best sports columnist and Kelley and Sports Writer Joey Kittle took third place in the best sports page category. 
      Sports also won big in the best sports feature writing category. First place went to Kittle for “Smith’s Game Has It All.”
      The Inter-Mountain also won first place for best editorial page, first place for best single issue, second place for best front page and second place for best newspaper design.
      In April of 2008, the Elkins-Randolph County Chamber of Commerce presented The Inter-Mountain with the Business Community Spirit Award  in recognition of its work in publishing the Visitors Travel Guide which includes an area map highlighting business locations.

       

      2006 WVPA Awards- Best Business Page or Section
      - 2nd place Best Special Section
      - 1st & 3rd place Best Headline News
      - 2nd & 3rd place Best Governmental Affairs
      -1st place and four honorable mentions Best Written News Story
      - 1st, 2nd and 3rd place Best Columnist
      - 3rd place Best Sports Page or Pages
      - 2nd place Best Headline Sports
      - 1st place Best Business/Labor Coverage
      - 1st & 2nd place Best Newspaper Design
      - 2nd place Best News Feature
      - 1st & 3rd place Best Lifestyles Feature
      - 1st & 3rd place Best Lifestyles Columnist
      - 2nd & 3rd place Best Sports Section
      - 2nd place Best Single Issue
      - 2nd place Best Informational Graphic
      - 1st & 3rd place Best Photography Feature
      - 2nd place Best Photo Essay
      - 1st & 3rd place Best Photography Sports
      - 2nd place Best Legal Issues/Courts - 2nd place
      * General Excellence - 1st place

      2004 West Virginia Press Association First Place General Excellence Award Winner in both the Editorial and Advertising Divisions.

      West Virginia Press Association First Place General Excellence Award Winner for Editorial Division in 2004, 2002, 2001

      Advertising Awards:

      2004 WVPA Awards

      Best Single Ad B&W 1/4 Page or Less - 3rd Place
      Best Single Ad B&W over 1/2 Page - 1st, 2nd, & 3rd Place
      Best Special Section - 1st & 3rd Place
      Best Special Section - Sports - 2nd Place
      Best Spot Color Ad 1/2 page or less - 2nd Place
      Best Spot Color Ad 1/2 page or more - 1st & 2nd Place
      Best Process Color Ad 1/2 page or less - 2nd Place
      Best Process Color Ad 1/2 page or more - 3rd Place
      Best Theme Pages - Retail - 1st & 3rd Place
      Best Newspaper Promotional Campaign - 1st Place
      Best House Ad - 3rd Place
      Best Recruitment Ad - 3rd Place
      Best Classified Section - 1st Place
      * GENERAL EXCELLENCE - 1ST PLACE

      2005 WVPA Awards
      Best Newspaper Promotional Campaign - 1st Place
      Best Special Section - Sports - 1st & 3rd Place
      Best Special Section - 1st & 3rd Place
      Best House Ad - 2nd Place
      Best Classified Section - 1st Place
      Best Process Color Over 1/2 Page - 1st Place
      Best Theme Page(s) Retail - 2nd & 3rd Place
      Best Spot Color Ad 1/2 Page or Less - 1st & 2nd Place
      Best Spot Color Ad over 1/2 Page - 2nd Place
      Best Political Ad - 1st & 3rd Place
      Best Single Ad Over 1/4 Page - 3rd Place
      Best Single Ad 1/4 Page or Less - 3rd Place
      GENERAL EXCELLENCE - 2nd PLACE


      Editorial Awards
      West Virginia Press Association Awards 2003
      Best Business Page or Section - 1st & 2nd Place
      Business/Labor Coverage - 4th Place
      Photography - News - 3rd Place
      Political Coverage - 1st & 2nd Place
      Service to the Community - 1st Place
      Single Issue -2nd Place
      Special Section - 1st Place
      Sports Columnist - 3rd Place
      Sports News Writing - 3rd Place
      Sports Page or Pages - 1st Place
      News Feature - 1st Place
      Lifestyles Feature - 1st Place
      Legal Issues/Courts - 1st Place
      Enterprise Reporting - 1st Place, 2nd Place, 4th Place Informational Graphic - 2nd Place, 3rd Place Cartoon or Drawing - 1st Place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place Editorial Page - 2nd Place Front Page - 2nd Place, 4th Place Newspaper Design - 1st Place Sports Section - 4th Place Photo Illustration - 3rd Place Columnist - 4th Place Photography Feature - 2nd Place Government Affairs - 1st Place, 3rd Place


      West Virginia Press Association Awards 2004
      General Excellence - 1st Place
      Editorial Page - 1st Place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place
      Informational Graphic - 1st Place
      Cartoon or Drawing - 1st Place
      Sports Page or Pages - 3rd Place
      Photography Feature - 1st Place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place
      Photography News - 1st Place Photo Illustrations - 1st Place, 2nd Place
      Enterprise Reporting - 4th Place
      Newspaper Design - 1st Place
      Service to the Community - 1st Place, 3rd Place
      Columnist - 2nd Place
      News Feature - 1st Place, 2nd Place
      Single Editorial - 2nd Place
      Sports News Writing - 3rd Place
      Business Page or Section - 1st Place, 3rd Place
      Lifestyles Page - 1st Place
      Lifestyles Columnist - 1st Place, 2nd Place
      Legal Issues/Courts - 3rd Place
      Investigative Reporting - 1st Place, 3rd Place
      Governmental Affairs - 3rd Place
      Business/Labor Coverage - 2nd Place
      Enterprise Reporting - 2nd Place
      Lifestyles Feature - 2nd Place, 3rd Place
      Sports Columnist - 1st Place
      Best Written News Story - 1st Place Single Issue - 1st Place

       

      The News and Sentinel, Parkersburg, West Virginia


      2003
      The Parkersburg Sentinel won first place in general excellence and The Parkersburg News took third place with their combined total of 55 awards in the 2003 West Virginia Press Association Better Newspaper Awards contest this weekend at the WVPA state convention at Oglebay Park in Wheeling.

      General excellence, the top prize in the state contest of daily and weekly newspapers, is based on total points accumulated in the various categories in the circulation-based divisions.

      In its circulation division, The Sentinel had 35 awards, while The News had 20 awards in its larger circulation division.
      The News took three first-place awards while The Sentinel garnered 12 first-place plaques.

      News and Sentinel photographer Jeff Baughan had three first-place awards. He won first-place honors in the following categories: photo essay, feature photography and photo illustration, all in The Sentinel division.

      Other first-place awards in for The Sentinel were:
      - The editorial pages of March 11-13, 2002;
      - The front page of March 20, 2002;
      - The Mid-Ohio Valley Horizon "progress edition";
      - Dave Poe, sports columnists;
      - The July 17, 2002, edition as best single issue;
      - The 2002 football preview as best sports section;
      - Jody Murphy for best sports writing;
      - Roger Adkins and Gaylen Duskey for best news story;
      - J.R. Brammer for best sports feature.

      The News garnered three first-place awards:
      - Best investigative reporting on contaminated gasoline;
      - Dave Poe for best sports columnist;
      - Matt Burdette and Amanda Boston for best informational graphic.

      Overall, The Sentinel won 12 first-place awards, 12 second-place awards, six third-place awards and five fourth-place awards.
      The News had three first-place awards, four second-place awards, nine third-place awards and four fourth-place awards.

      2004
      The News and Sentinel entered the WVPA Contest as one newspaper in the large newspaper category (Division 1):
      First place for sports section (Pigskin Previe.)
      - Second place for business section, investigative reporting and best written news story.
      - Third place for Sunday issue, Progress section, legal/court issue, single editorial.
      - Fourth place for lifestyles pages, service to the community, sports photography.

       

      The Journal
      Martinsburg, WV

      Seven first places:

      1. Best headline;

      2. Best photo essay;

      3. Best columnist;

      4. Best photo news;

      5. Best sports columnist;

      6. Best lifestyle columnist;

      7. Best single issue;

      Seven second places:

      1. Sports news writing;

      2. Headline;

      3. Business, labor coverage;

      4. Front page;

      5. Sports feature writing;

      6. Photography feature;

      7. News story;


      Six third places:

      1. Headline;

      2. Photo essay;

      3. Photo feature;

      4. Sports page/pages;

      5. Lifestyles pages;

      6. Newspaper design;

      West Virginia Press Association

      2004
      General Excellence Award (Division 2

      Within that awards designation, The Journal took 37 awards, 17 of them in the first-place category. Some of the first-place awards included best column, best editorial page, best news photograph, best photo essay, best written news story, best feature story, best sports news story, best sports feature, best investigative story, best front page, best business section, best special section (Salute to Officers) and best enterprise story.

      In 2003, The Journal took 25 awards overall, for a second-place general excellence award. First-place awards that year included: lifestyle columnist, sports news writing, best written news story, best business coverage, best newspaper design and best single issue and best political coverage.

      Consistently, The Journal takes awards in the best written news category, best newspaper design category, best business section category in the state of West Virginia. We also win consistently for our editorial cartoons, columnists and sports coverage.

      General Excellence Award from the West Virginia Press Association in 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004.

      Weirton Daily Times
      Weirton, WV


      2003
      Third Place - General Excellence
      First Place - Columnist
      First Place - News Photography
      Second Place - Single Editorial
      Second Place - Progress Section
      Second Place - In-Depth/Investigative Reporting
      Third Place - Single Editorial
      Third Place - Business/Labor Coverage

      For 2004
      Second Place - General Excellence
      First Place - Governmental Affairs Reporting
      First Place - Legal/Court Issues
      First Place - Columnist
      First Place - Business/Labor Coverage
      First Place - Sports Photography
      First Place - Enterprise Reporting
      First Place - Special Section
      Second Place - In-depth/Investigative Reporting
      Second Place - Front Page
      Second Place - Photo Essay
      Second Place - Sports Section
      Third Place - Single Issue
      Third Place - Business/Labor Coverage
      Third Place - Enterprise Reporting
      Third Place - Best Written News Story
      Third Place - Sports Photography

      Wetzel Chronicle/Tyler Star News, New Martinsville, West Virginia

      Wetzel Chronicle - BNC Awards

      1st Place - Best Columnist

      Tyler Star News

      1st Place - Single Editorial

      2nd Place - Photo Essay
      2nd Place - Lifestyle Features
      2nd Place - Front Page
      3rd Place - Sports Pages
      3rd Place - Single Issue
      3rd Place - Editorial Page
      Honorable Mention - Sports Columnist

       

      The Intelligencer/Wheeling News-Register, Wheeling, West Virginia

      West Virginia Press Association Advertising Awards
      -Third Place - General Excellence
      -First Place - Best Progress Edition
      -Second Place - Best Classified Section
      -Second Place - Best Spot Color Ad, Half Page or Less Second Place - Best Process Color Ad -Over 66 Inches Third Place - Best Special Section Sports Third Place - Best Single Ad Over 1/4 -Page Third Place - Best Theme Page-Classified

       

      2006 West Virginia Press Association's Better Newspaper
      -3rd place in general excellence in Division 2
      -4th place awards overall: One in reporting of Governmental Affairs; one for Best Written News Story; one for Best Headline News; and one for Best Headline Sports;
      -8 second place awards;
      -7 third place awards;
      -5 honorable mentions.

       


      Advertising

      2003- 1st place Best Classified Section
      2003- 1st place Best Special Section
      2004- 1st place Best Classified Section
      2005- 2nd place Best Progress Section
      2005- 2ne place Best Special Section Sports (football)

      Editorial

      2003
      The Intelligencer
      Photograph of the year (best picture from all photography categories)
      1st Place
      Best sports feature writing
      Best feature photograph

      2nd Place
      Best editorial page
      Best enterprise reporting

      3rd Place
      Best special section
      Honorable Mention
      Best business page or section
      Best single issue
      Best sports columnist

      Wheeling News-Register
      1st Place
      Best lifestyle pages
      Best coverage of government affairs
      Best single editorial
      Best photo essay

      2nd Place
      Best front page
      Best single issue
      Best business/labor coverage
      Best lifestyle pages
      Best feature photography

      3rd Place
      Best sports photography
      Best lifestyle pages


      2004
      The Intelligencer
      2nd Place
      Best reporting of government affairs
      Best reporting of legal issues/the courts
      Best front page
      Best progress edition

      3rd Place
      Best reporting of legal issues/the courts
      Best business page or section
      Best feature photography
      Best sports news writing
      Best newspaper design

      Honorable Mention
      Best written news story
      Best reporting of government affairs
      Best sports photography

      Wheeling News-Register
      1st Place
      Best newspaper design

      2nd Place
      Best investigative/in-depth reporting

      3rd Place
      Best editorial page
      Best lifestyle feature story
      Honorable Mention
      Best reporting of government affairs
      Best reporting of legal issues/the courts

      Also during 2004, Betsy Bethel-McFarland received the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society’s National Print Journalism Award.